How do Rayan and Scott compare?

Scott has more season points (30 vs 28), Rayan is more owned (2.3% vs 2.2%), Scott is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.3m), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Scott has more Bonus (5 vs 0).

Rayan

19 stats won

Scott

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Rayan or Scott?

Rayan wins 19 of 28 stats

Rayan wins 19 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 9.

Points
Rayan: 28Scott: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Rayan: 0.43Scott: 0.07
Price
Rayan: £6.3mScott: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionRayanScott
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals23
Set pieces02
Bonus12
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total199

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Rayan: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.43, BPS 98, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rayan leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatRayanScott
Price

6.3m(best)

5.9m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

2.3%(best)

2.2%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.2%(best)

0.0%−2.2% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rayan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatRayanScott
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

789(best)

446−343 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

50−38 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Rayan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatRayanScott
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

30−57 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.33(best)

0.05−0.28 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.07−0.36 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

3.83−2.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.79+0.43 vs best

0.36(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Scott leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatRayanScott
Points

28−2 vs best

30(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

2.49(best)

0.64−1.85 vs best

Total xA

0.64(best)

0.42−0.22 vs best

DC (season)

48−12 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Scott leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatRayanScott
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scott leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatRayanScott
BPS

98−31 vs best

129(best)

BPS (6 gw)

12.8(best)

6.0−6.8 vs best

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatRayanScott
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rayan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatRayanScott
Form

4.5(best)

20th MID · 52nd overall

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

ICT index

47.1(best)

27th MID · 38th overall

30.5

66th MID · 118th overall

Selected

41st MID(best)

123rd overall

42nd MID

126th overall

Points per game

3.1

61st MID · 151st overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 15th overall

Cost rank

33rd MID(best)

49th overall

59th MID

90th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • RayanBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)

Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)

Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceRayanScott
Appearances1810
Goals55
Assists06
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution24
Bonus05
Deductions00
Total2830

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Rayan3.0(1)
  • ScottNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Rayan3.8(5)
  • Scott8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Rayan2.0(3)
  • Scott2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rayan 2.0 points per game, Scott 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Rayan2.4(5)
  • Scott6.0(3)

Away

  • Rayan4.0(4)
  • Scott6.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scott 6.0 points per game, Rayan 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Rayan7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 7% for Rayan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Rayan3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Rayan104.8
  • Scott102.8

Creativity

  • Rayan97.0
  • Scott146.4

Threat

  • Rayan268.0
  • Scott56.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Rayan+8.2k4.9k out13.1k in
  • Scott−9.5k9.6k out126 in

Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Rayan 4.4 points per £m (58th), Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st). Median 2.5.
  • Rayan
  • Scott

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rayan 22, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Rayan? Above zero Rayan leads; below, Scott.

Rayan is 16 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Rayan's biggest lead was 16 (GW 9); Scott's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Rayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Rayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Rayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Rayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Rayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Rayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes

Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWRayanScott
424
522
620
730
8100
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWRayanScott
48190
58790
6900
7880
8900
9870

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWRayanScott
40.390.19
50.000.12
60.270.00
70.390.00
80.910.00
90.050.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWRayanScott
40.020.05
50.350.07
60.030.00
70.130.00
80.020.00
90.030.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWRayanScott
40.410.24
50.350.19
60.300.00
70.520.00
80.930.00
90.080.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWRayanScott
4315
548
630
750
8170
980

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWRayanScott
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWRayanScott
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWRayanScott
41.9%6.2%
51.6%5.8%
61.5%4.2%
71.5%3.1%
81.5%2.6%
92.3%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWRayanScott
4£6.4m£6.1m
5£6.4m£6.1m
6£6.3m£6.1m
7£6.3m£6.0m
8£6.3m£6.0m
9£6.3m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWRayanScott
4——
50.1%1.5%
60.0%0.5%
70.0%0.2%
80.4%0.1%
92.2%0.0%