How do Barnes and Rayan compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 28), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 2.3%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Rayan has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barnes

18 stats won

Rayan

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Rayan?

Barnes wins 18 of 27 stats

Barnes wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Rayan 9.

Points
Barnes: 42Rayan: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Rayan: 0.43
Price
Barnes: £6.1mRayan: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesRayan
Price & ownership21
Playing time10
Recent form24
Season totals51
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total189

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Rayan: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.43, BPS 98, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesRayan
Price

6.1m−0.2m vs best

6.3m(best)

Ownership

7.4%(best)

2.3%−5.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

2.2%−9.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesRayan
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

796(best)

789−7 vs best

Avg minutes

88

88

Who has better recent form?

Rayan leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesRayan
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

87−1 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22−0.11 vs best

0.33(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.10−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37−0.06 vs best

0.43(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.83−0.84 vs best

6.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.94 vs best

0.79(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesRayan
Points

42(best)

28−14 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54−0.95 vs best

2.49(best)

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.64−0.32 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

48−5 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesRayan
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesRayan
BPS

167(best)

98−69 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

12.8−5.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Rayan leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesRayan
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesRayan
Form

3.5

35th MID · 85th overall

4.5(best)

20th MID · 52nd overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

47.1

27th MID · 38th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

41st MID

123rd overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

3.1

61st MID · 151st overall

Cost rank

43rd MID

63rd overall

33rd MID(best)

49th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • RayanBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)

Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)

Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesRayan
Appearances1818
Goals105
Assists90
Clean sheets23
Defensive contribution02
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total4228

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Rayan3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Rayan3.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Rayan2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Rayan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Rayan2.4(5)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Rayan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Rayan7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 7% for Rayan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Rayan3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Rayan104.8

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Rayan97.0

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Rayan268.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.1k24.9k out8.8k in
  • Rayan+8.2k4.9k out13.1k in

Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Rayan 4.4 points per £m (58th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Rayan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Rayan 22.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Rayan.

Barnes is 3 points ahead of Rayan over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 7 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
422
592
622
723
8810
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
49081
59087
69090
79088
87690
99087

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
40.290.39
50.110.00
60.350.27
70.270.39
80.270.91
90.030.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
40.310.02
50.110.35
60.350.03
70.040.13
80.010.02
90.080.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
40.600.41
50.220.35
60.700.30
70.310.52
80.280.93
90.110.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
463
594
673
735
8617
948

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
400
500
600
700
811
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
42.7%1.9%
54.6%1.6%
68.5%1.5%
78.0%1.5%
87.4%1.5%
97.6%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
4£6.0m£6.4m
5£6.0m£6.4m
6£6.1m£6.3m
7£6.1m£6.3m
8£6.1m£6.3m
9£6.1m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesRayan
4——
516.8%0.1%
615.6%0.0%
712.9%0.0%
818.0%0.4%
911.6%2.2%