How do Groß and Rayan compare?
Groß has more season points (60 vs 28), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 2.2%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), but Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0).
Who wins more stats: Groß or Rayan?
Groß wins 19 of 27 stats
Groß wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Rayan 8.
- Points
- Groß: 60Rayan: 28
- xGI (6 gw)
- Groß: 0.41Rayan: 0.43
- Price
- Groß: £6.2mRayan: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 1 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Groß leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m−0.1m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 46.9%(best) | 2.2%−44.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 75.1%(best) | 2.2%−72.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Groß leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 790(best) | 789−1 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88 | 88 |
Who has better recent form?
Rayan leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87 | 87 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22−0.11 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.19(best) | 0.10−0.09 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.41−0.02 vs best | 0.43(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50−0.17 vs best | 6.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.19+0.40 vs best | 0.79(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Groß leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 60(best) | 28−32 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Assists | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.16−0.33 vs best | 2.49(best) |
| Total xA | 1.57(best) | 0.64−0.93 vs best |
| DC (season) | 54(best) | 48−6 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Groß leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Groß leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 225(best) | 98−127 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 27.0(best) | 12.8−14.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.0(best) | 0.0−1.0 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Groß leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2 42nd MID · 107th overall | 4.5(best) 20th MID · 52nd overall |
| ICT index | 73.7(best) 2nd MID · 3rd overall | 47.1 27th MID · 38th overall |
| Selected | 2nd MID(best) 4th overall | 41st MID 123rd overall |
| Points per game | 6.7(best) 1st MID · 4th overall | 3.1 61st MID · 151st overall |
| Cost rank | 35th MID 52nd overall | 33rd MID(best) 49th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GroßBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
RayanBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
- Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG; Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
- Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 15 | 5 |
| Assists | 18 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 6 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 9 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 60 | 28 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Groß11.0(2)
- Rayan3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Groß3.0(3)
- Rayan3.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Groß7.3(4)
- Rayan2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Rayan 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Groß5.5(4)
- Rayan2.4(5)
Away
- Groß7.6(5)
- Rayan4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Rayan 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Groß38%
3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals
Rayan7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 7% for Rayan.
Who is a rotation risk?
Groß8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Rayan3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Groß274.6
- Rayan104.8
Creativity
- Groß355.2
- Rayan97.0
Threat
- Groß109.0
- Rayan268.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Groß+32.5k39.5k out72.1k in
- Rayan+8.1k4.7k out12.8k in
Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+32.5k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Groß
- Rayan
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutesGW 5
Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutesGW 6
Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 7
Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutesRayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutesGW 8
Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes
Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 2 |
| 5 | 14 | 2 |
| 6 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 | 5 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 90 | 87 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 70 | 88 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.25 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.91 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.19 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.25 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.01 | 0.41 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| 7 | 0.25 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.93 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 10 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 | 5 | 17 |
| 9 | 10 | 8 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 16.3% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 20.9% | 1.6% |
| 6 | 36.8% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 44.4% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 46.4% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 45.5% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.6m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Groß | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 77.5% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 91.2% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 93.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 89.0% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 75.1% | 2.2% |

