How do Rayan and Tzolis compare?

Rayan has more season points (28 vs 19), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 2.3%), Tzolis is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Tzolis has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Rayan has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Rayan

21 stats won

Tzolis

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Rayan or Tzolis?

Rayan wins 21 of 29 stats

Rayan wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 8.

Points
Rayan: 28Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Rayan: 0.43Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Rayan: £6.3mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionRayanTzolis
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals42
Set pieces01
Bonus21
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total218

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Rayan: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.43, BPS 98, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rayan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatRayanTzolis
Price

6.3m(best)

6.1m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

2.3%−1.5% vs best

3.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

2.2%(best)

0.0%−2.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rayan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatRayanTzolis
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

789(best)

445−344 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

49−39 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Rayan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatRayanTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

39−48 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.33(best)

0.01−0.32 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.08−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.09−0.34 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

2.00−4.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.79+0.28 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Rayan leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatRayanTzolis
Points

28(best)

19−9 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

2.49(best)

0.22−2.27 vs best

Total xA

0.64−0.20 vs best

0.84(best)

DC (season)

48(best)

29−19 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tzolis leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatRayanTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Rayan leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatRayanTzolis
BPS

98(best)

95−3 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

12.8(best)

5.5−7.3 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Rayan leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatRayanTzolis
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rayan leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatRayanTzolis
Form

4.5(best)

20th MID · 52nd overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

47.1(best)

27th MID · 38th overall

27.3

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

41st MID

123rd overall

30th MID(best)

90th overall

Points per game

3.1

61st MID · 151st overall

3.2(best)

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

33rd MID(best)

49th overall

44th MID

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • RayanBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceRayanTzolis
Appearances1811
Goals50
Assists06
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution20
Bonus01
Deductions0−2
Total2819

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Rayan3.0(1)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Rayan3.8(5)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Rayan2.0(3)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Rayan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Rayan2.4(5)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Rayan4.0(4)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Rayan7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Tzolis is involved in 22% of ARS's goals, against 7% for Rayan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Rayan3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Rayan104.8
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Rayan97.0
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Rayan268.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Rayan+8.3k4.9k out13.2k in
  • Tzolis+2.5k6.5k out9.0k in

Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Rayan 4.4 points per £m (58th), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Rayan
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rayan 22, Tzolis 8.

How far ahead is Rayan? Above zero Rayan leads; below, Tzolis.

Rayan is 14 points ahead of Tzolis over these gameweeks. Rayan's biggest lead was 14 (GW 8); Tzolis's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Rayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Rayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Rayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Rayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Rayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Rayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
423
522
620
730
8100
933

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
48180
58772
6900
7880
8900
98783

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
40.390.00
50.000.00
60.270.00
70.390.00
80.910.00
90.050.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
40.020.13
50.350.07
60.030.00
70.130.00
80.020.00
90.030.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
40.410.13
50.350.07
60.300.00
70.520.00
80.930.00
90.080.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
433
543
630
750
8170
986

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
41.9%15.5%
51.6%13.1%
61.5%7.4%
71.5%5.2%
81.5%4.3%
92.3%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
4£6.4m£6.4m
5£6.4m£6.4m
6£6.3m£6.3m
7£6.3m£6.2m
8£6.3m£6.2m
9£6.3m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWRayanTzolis
4——
50.1%6.9%
60.0%1.9%
70.0%0.5%
80.4%0.2%
92.2%0.0%