How do McBurnie and Watkins compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 0), Watkins is more owned (2.2% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.8m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Watkins has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Watkins?
McBurnie wins 24 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 24 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Watkins 6.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Watkins: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Watkins: 0.00
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mWatkins: £7.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 24 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Watkins leads 2 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−2.3m vs best | 7.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.7%−0.5% vs best | 2.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.0%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Al Hilal permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 0−796 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.00−0.28 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.00−0.31 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 0.00−4.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+1.33 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 0−36 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 0.00−2.22 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.00−0.24 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 0−133 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 0.0−17.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Watkins leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 3 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 0.0 79th FWD · 666th overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 0.0 79th FWD · 670th overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD 135th overall | 19th FWD(best) 124th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 0.0 79th FWD · 670th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD 125th overall | 3rd FWD(best) 13th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
WatkinsAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Watkins (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Watkins±0.0Watkins: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Watkins±0.0Watkins: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Watkins · 0 pts
| Source | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | 8 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- WatkinsNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- WatkinsNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- WatkinsNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- WatkinsNo games
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- WatkinsNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Watkins
No AVL goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Watkins0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Watkins0.0
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Watkins0.0
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Watkins0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Watkins's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
- Watkins−1.3k1.3k out0 in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Watkins
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesWatkins, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesWatkins, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesWatkins, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesWatkins, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesWatkins, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWatkins, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Watkins: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 85 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 3.0% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 2.4% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 2.3% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £7.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Watkins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.0% |

