How do Gyökeres and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 10), Gyökeres is more owned (3% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.0m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Gyökeres has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Gyökeres

8 stats won

McBurnie

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gyökeres or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 22 of 30 stats

McBurnie wins 22 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Gyökeres 8.

Points
Gyökeres: 10McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Gyökeres: 0.09McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Gyökeres: £7.0mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGyökeresMcBurnie
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total822

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Gyökeres: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 24, xG (6 gw) 0.01, Upcoming FDR 3.20. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gyökeres leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Price

7.0m(best)

5.5m−1.5m vs best

Ownership

3%(best)

1.7%−1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.6% vs best

0.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Starts

1−8 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

11%−89% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

153−643 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

17−71 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

McBurnie leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

24−64 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.27 vs best

0.28(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.03−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.09−0.22 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.67−2.50 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.26(best)

1.33+1.07 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Points

10−26 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.08−2.14 vs best

2.22(best)

Total xA

0.48(best)

0.24−0.24 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
BPS

43−90 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−10.4 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gyökeres leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGyökeresMcBurnie
Form

2.0

21st FWD · 202nd overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

12.5

27th FWD · 268th overall

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

16th FWD(best)

105th overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

1.7

32nd FWD · 301st overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

8th FWD(best)

24th overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GyökeresARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gyökeres (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gyökeres−0.1Gyökeres: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gyökeres+0.5Gyökeres: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gyökeres · 10 pts70% from appearances

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGyökeresMcBurnie
Appearances718
Goals08
Assists39
Bonus05
Deductions0−4
Total1036

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gyökeres1.0(1)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gyökeres3.0(2)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gyökeres1.0(3)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Gyökeres 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gyökeres2.3(3)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Gyökeres1.0(3)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Gyökeres 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gyökeres13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 ARS goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 13% for Gyökeres.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gyökeres0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gyökeres25.4
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Gyökeres84.7
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Gyökeres16.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gyökeres's biggest score is creativity, a creator; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gyökeres−3.5k6.0k out2.5k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Gyökeres 1.4 points per £m (32nd), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Gyökeres
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Gyökeres 9.

How far ahead is Gyökeres? Above zero Gyökeres leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 19 points ahead of Gyökeres over these gameweeks. McBurnie's was 19 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gyökeres, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gyökeres, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gyökeres, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 27 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gyökeres, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gyökeres, gameweek 8: 5 points v EVE home, 67 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gyökeres, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Gyökeres: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
404
511
611
712
858
9112

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
4081
51790
62790
72490
86785
9690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
40.000.33
50.000.36
60.000.00
70.080.00
80.000.79
90.000.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
40.000.04
50.230.02
60.160.09
70.030.00
80.060.01
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
40.000.37
50.230.38
60.160.09
70.110.00
80.060.80
90.000.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
403
506
645
713
833
925

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
400
500
600
700
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
810
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
43.6%1.9%
53.2%2.0%
64.0%1.9%
73.3%1.8%
83.1%1.6%
93.1%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
4£7.2m£5.5m
5£7.2m£5.5m
6£7.1m£5.5m
7£7.1m£5.5m
8£7.0m£5.5m
9£7.0m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGyökeresMcBurnie
4——
50.0%0.4%
60.4%0.3%
70.2%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%0.6%