How do Marmoush and McBurnie compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 22), Marmoush is more owned (2.7% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.0m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but Marmoush has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Marmoush or McBurnie?
McBurnie wins 20 of 31 stats
McBurnie wins 20 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Marmoush 11.
- Points
- Marmoush: 22McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Marmoush: 0.13McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- Marmoush: £7.0mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 11 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Marmoush leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.0m(best) | 5.5m−1.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.7%(best) | 1.7%−1.0% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.6%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 589−207 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 65−23 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 69−19 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.09−0.19 vs best | 0.28(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.03−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.13−0.18 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.50(best) | 4.17−0.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.65(best) | 1.33+0.68 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 22−14 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 0.88−1.34 vs best | 2.22(best) |
| Total xA | 0.33(best) | 0.24−0.09 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 8th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 4th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 100−33 vs best | 133(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.3−3.9 vs best | 17.2(best) |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.3 vs best | 0.8(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Marmoush leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5 12th FWD · 87th overall | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 31.3 16th FWD · 110th overall | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 18th FWD(best) 112th overall | 20th FWD 135th overall |
| Points per game | 2.8 18th FWD · 189th overall | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 9th FWD(best) 25th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MarmoushTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Marmoush (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Marmoush+0.1Marmoush: 1 goals from 0.88 xG (+0.1)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Marmoush−0.3Marmoush: 0 assists from 0.33 xA (−0.3)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Marmoush · 22 pts68% from appearances
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | −4 |
| Total | 22 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Marmoush4.3(3)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Marmoush1.8(4)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Marmoush2.0(1)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Marmoush 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Marmoush3.4(5)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- Marmoush1.7(3)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Marmoush 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Marmoush10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 10% for Marmoush.
Who is a rotation risk?
Marmoush2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Marmoush71.0
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- Marmoush107.1
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- Marmoush137.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Marmoush's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Marmoush−3.4k12.6k out9.2k in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Marmoush
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Marmoush, gameweek 4: 2 points v EVE home, 76 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
Marmoush, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Marmoush, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 24 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Marmoush, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 86 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Marmoush, gameweek 8: 2 points v CHE away, 64 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
Marmoush, gameweek 9: 2 points v CRY home, 76 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Marmoush: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 8 |
| 9 | 2 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 81 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 24 | 90 |
| 7 | 86 | 90 |
| 8 | 64 | 85 |
| 9 | 76 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.30 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.30 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.29 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 5 | 4 | 6 |
| 6 | 4 | 5 |
| 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 5 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 2.2% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 2.2% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 2.9% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £7.0m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.6% |

