How do Evanilson and McBurnie compare?
Evanilson has more season points (52 vs 36), Evanilson is more owned (18.1% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 6.4m), Evanilson has more Bonus (7 vs 5), but Evanilson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
Evanilson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Evanilson or McBurnie?
Evanilson wins 24 of 29 stats
Evanilson wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 5.
- Points
- Evanilson: 52McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Evanilson: 0.61McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- Evanilson: £6.4mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 24 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Evanilson leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.4m(best) | 5.5m−0.9m vs best |
| Ownership | 18.1%(best) | 1.7%−16.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 25.8%(best) | 0.6%−25.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 753−43 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 84−4 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Evanilson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 85−3 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.48(best) | 0.28−0.20 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.03−0.10 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.61(best) | 0.31−0.30 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.33(best) | 4.17−2.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.81(best) | 1.33+0.52 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Evanilson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 52(best) | 36−16 vs best |
| Goals | 4(best) | 2−2 vs best |
| Assists | 4(best) | 3−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 3.60(best) | 2.22−1.38 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.01(best) | 0.24−0.77 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 7th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Evanilson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 233(best) | 133−100 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 33.5(best) | 17.2−16.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 5−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.8−0.4 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Evanilson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Evanilson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 8.5(best) 1st FWD · 2nd overall | 5.8 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 60.9(best) 4th FWD · 17th overall | 41.1 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 6th FWD(best) 22nd overall | 20th FWD 135th overall |
| Points per game | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 20th overall | 4.0 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 12th FWD(best) 44th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EvanilsonBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Evanilson (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Evanilson+0.4Evanilson: 4 goals from 3.60 xG (+0.4)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Evanilson+3.0Evanilson: 4 assists from 1.01 xA (+3.0)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
Evanilson has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Evanilson · 52 pts34% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 16 | 8 |
| Assists | 12 | 9 |
| Bonus | 7 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −4 |
| Total | 52 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Evanilson12.0(1)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Evanilson5.4(5)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Evanilson4.3(3)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Evanilson 4.3 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Evanilson6.6(5)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- Evanilson4.8(4)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Evanilson 4.8 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Evanilson57%
4 goals and 4 assists of 14 BOU goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Evanilson is involved in 57% of BOU's goals, against 45% for McBurnie.
Who is a rotation risk?
Evanilson4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Evanilson229.4
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- Evanilson152.1
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- Evanilson229.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Evanilson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Evanilson+413k6.7k out420k in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
Evanilson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+413k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Evanilson
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Evanilson, gameweek 4: 5 points v BRE home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
Evanilson, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Evanilson, gameweek 6: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Evanilson, gameweek 7: 12 points v SUN home, 78 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Evanilson, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 86 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
Evanilson, gameweek 9: 9 points v LEE home, 75 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Evanilson: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 7 | 1 |
| 7 | 12 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 8 |
| 9 | 9 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 78 | 90 |
| 8 | 86 | 85 |
| 9 | 75 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.52 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.49 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.25 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.25 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.71 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 1.46 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.52 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | 8 | 5 |
| 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 8 | 9 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.3% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 3.9% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 6.0% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 15.3% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 4.7% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 25.8% | 0.6% |

