How do McBurnie and N.Jackson compare?
N.Jackson has more season points (43 vs 36), N.Jackson is more owned (26.1% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.0m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), N.Jackson has more Bonus (10 vs 5), but N.Jackson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
N.Jackson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or N.Jackson?
N.Jackson wins 20 of 30 stats
N.Jackson wins 20 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 10.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36N.Jackson: 43
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31N.Jackson: 0.38
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mN.Jackson: £7.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 10 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
N.Jackson leads 3 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−1.5m vs best | 7.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.7%−24.4% vs best | 26.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%−80.6% vs best | 81.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 637−159 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 71−17 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
N.Jackson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 81−7 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28−0.04 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.03 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31−0.07 vs best | 0.38(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 3.33−0.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+0.14 vs best | 1.19(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
N.Jackson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36−7 vs best | 43(best) |
| Goals | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 2.16−0.06 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24−0.64 vs best | 0.88(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | 3rd choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
N.Jackson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133−70 vs best | 203(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2−13.1 vs best | 30.3(best) |
| Bonus | 5−5 vs best | 10(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8−0.9 vs best | 1.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
N.Jackson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
N.Jackson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8 4th FWD · 21st overall | 8.2(best) 2nd FWD · 3rd overall |
| ICT index | 41.1 11th FWD · 57th overall | 55.1(best) 5th FWD · 23rd overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD 135th overall | 3rd FWD(best) 11th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 9th FWD · 91st overall | 5.4(best) 5th FWD · 28th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD 125th overall | 10th FWD(best) 26th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
N.JacksonAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: N.Jackson (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- N.Jackson+2.8N.Jackson: 5 goals from 2.16 xG (+2.8)
N.Jackson has 2.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- N.Jackson−0.9N.Jackson: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)
N.Jackson has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
N.Jackson · 43 pts44% from goals
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Goals | 8 | 20 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 10 |
| Deductions | −4 | −2 |
| Total | 36 | 43 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- N.Jackson5.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- N.Jackson4.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- N.Jackson7.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: N.Jackson 7.5 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- N.Jackson6.6(5)
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- N.Jackson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: N.Jackson 3.3 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
N.Jackson50%
5 goals and 0 assists of 10 AVL goals
N.Jackson is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 45% for McBurnie.
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
N.Jackson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- N.Jackson207.2
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- N.Jackson101.1
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- N.Jackson244.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; N.Jackson's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
- N.Jackson+331k12.0k out343k in
N.Jackson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+331k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- N.Jackson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 45 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 5: 6 points v TOT away, 87 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 6: 9 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 7: 2 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 8: 13 points v MCI home, 81 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesN.Jackson, gameweek 9: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); N.Jackson: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 6 | 1 | 9 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 13 |
| 9 | 12 | 9 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 45 |
| 5 | 90 | 87 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 85 | 81 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.44 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.37 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.46 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.55 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.48 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.34 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 6 | 4 |
| 6 | 5 | 2 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 7 |
| 9 | 5 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 4.1% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 4.1% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 25.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £6.6m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £6.6m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £6.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | N.Jackson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 3.6% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 81.2% |

