How do McBurnie and Šeško compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 8), McBurnie is more owned (1.7% vs 1%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 6.9m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Šeško has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Šeško?
McBurnie wins 26 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 26 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Šeško 4.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Šeško: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Šeško: 0.01
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mŠeško: £6.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 26 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
McBurnie leads 2 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−1.4m vs best | 6.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.7%(best) | 1%−0.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.0%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Shin injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 76−720 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 8−80 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 4−84 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.01−0.27 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.01−0.30 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 0.33−3.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+1.24 vs best | 0.09(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 8−28 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 0.39−1.83 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.01−0.23 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 39−94 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 0.7−16.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Šeško leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.60 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 0.0 77th FWD · 664th overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 8.2 35th FWD · 320th overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD(best) 135th overall | 26th FWD 181st overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 2.0 31st FWD · 283rd overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD 125th overall | 11th FWD(best) 28th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
ŠeškoMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Šeško (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Šeško+0.6Šeško: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
Šeško has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Šeško±0.0Šeško: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Šeško · 8 pts50% from appearances
| Source | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 4 |
| Goals | 8 | 4 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- Šeško1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- Šeško5.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- Šeško1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Šeško 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- Šeško1.0(2)
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- Šeško3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Šeško 3.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Šeško14%
1 goal and 0 assists of 7 MUN goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 14% for Šeško.
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Šeško0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Šeško34.6
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Šeško11.9
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Šeško36.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Šeško's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.6k in
- Šeško−2.7k2.7k out53 in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Šeško
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesŠeško, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 23 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesŠeško, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesŠeško, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesŠeško, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesŠeško, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesŠeško, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Šeško: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 23 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 85 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 1.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £7.0m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £7.0m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £7.0m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £6.9m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £6.9m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £6.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.0% |

