How do McBurnie and Thiago compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 32), Thiago is more owned (9.2% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.8m), but McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 3).

McBurnie

9 stats won

Thiago

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Thiago?

Thiago wins 16 of 25 stats

Thiago wins 16 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 9.

Points
McBurnie: 36Thiago: 32
xGI (6 gw)
McBurnie: 0.31Thiago: 0.49
Price
McBurnie: £5.5mThiago: £7.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMcBurnieThiago
Price & ownership03
Playing time02
Recent form15
Season totals12
Set pieces20
Bonus31
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total916

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Thiago: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.49, BPS 116, Mins (6 gw) 90, xG (6 gw) 0.29, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thiago leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Price

5.5m−2.3m vs best

7.8m(best)

Ownership

1.7%−7.5% vs best

9.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−10.0% vs best

10.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thiago leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

796−6 vs best

802(best)

Avg minutes

88−1 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Thiago leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Mins (6 gw)

88−2 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.28−0.01 vs best

0.29(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.16 vs best

0.19(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.31−0.18 vs best

0.49(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.17−1.50 vs best

5.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.33(best)

1.49+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Thiago leads 2 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Points

36(best)

32−4 vs best

Goals

2

2

Assists

3

3

Total xG

2.22−1.84 vs best

4.06(best)

Total xA

0.24−1.02 vs best

1.26(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0(best)

1+1 vs best

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMcBurnieThiago
BPS

133(best)

116−17 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2−0.8 vs best

18.0(best)

Bonus

5(best)

3−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8(best)

0.5−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thiago leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMcBurnieThiago
Form

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

5.5

5th FWD · 25th overall

ICT index

41.1

11th FWD · 57th overall

47.8(best)

8th FWD · 36th overall

Selected

20th FWD

135th overall

9th FWD(best)

40th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

3.6

14th FWD · 123rd overall

Cost rank

33rd FWD

125th overall

4th FWD(best)

15th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • ThiagoBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Thiago (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
  • Thiago−2.1Thiago: 2 goals from 4.06 xG (−2.1)

Thiago has 2.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
  • Thiago+1.7Thiago: 3 assists from 1.26 xA (+1.7)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thiago · 32 pts47% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMcBurnieThiago
Appearances1818
Goals88
Assists99
Bonus53
Deductions−4−6
Total3632

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • McBurnie6.5(2)
  • Thiago3.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • McBurnie3.2(6)
  • Thiago3.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • McBurnie4.0(1)
  • Thiago3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Thiago 3.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • McBurnie5.6(5)
  • Thiago4.0(5)

Away

  • McBurnie2.0(4)
  • Thiago3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thiago 3.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Thiago31%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 16 BRE goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 31% for Thiago.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • Thiago8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • McBurnie150.4
  • Thiago144.0

Creativity

  • McBurnie104.4
  • Thiago114.6

Threat

  • McBurnie156.0
  • Thiago222.0

FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Thiago's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
  • Thiago+4.7k17.3k out22.0k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th), Thiago 4.1 points per £m (14th). Median 2.3.
  • McBurnie
  • Thiago

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Thiago 28.

How far ahead is McBurnie? Above zero McBurnie leads; below, Thiago.

McBurnie and Thiago are level over these gameweeks. McBurnie's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Thiago's was 6 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 5: 5 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 6: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 7: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 8: 5 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Thiago, gameweek 9: 9 points v NFO home, 90 minutes

McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Thiago: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
441
515
614
724
885
9129

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
48190
59090
69090
79090
88590
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
40.330.11
50.360.72
60.000.07
70.000.49
80.790.09
90.200.28

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
40.040.03
50.020.03
60.090.13
70.000.19
80.010.78
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
40.370.14
50.380.75
60.090.20
70.000.68
80.800.87
90.210.28

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
431
563
657
7310
836
957

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
400
501
600
700
810
911

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
410
500
601
701
801
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
41.9%10.6%
52.0%8.8%
61.9%9.6%
71.8%8.9%
81.6%8.9%
91.7%9.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
4£5.5m£7.9m
5£5.5m£7.8m
6£5.5m£7.8m
7£5.5m£7.8m
8£5.5m£7.8m
9£5.5m£7.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMcBurnieThiago
4——
50.4%1.2%
60.3%1.1%
70.2%0.9%
80.2%2.0%
90.6%10.6%