How do McBurnie and Wissa compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 20), Wissa is more owned (9.8% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 6.0m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 2), but Wissa has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Wissa?
McBurnie wins 20 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 20 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Wissa 10.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Wissa: 20
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Wissa: 0.35
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mWissa: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 20 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Wissa leads 3 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−0.5m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.7%−8.1% vs best | 9.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%−0.8% vs best | 1.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 647−149 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 72−16 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 64−24 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28−0.06 vs best | 0.34(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31−0.04 vs best | 0.35(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 4.00−0.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+0.23 vs best | 1.10(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 20−16 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22−1.15 vs best | 3.37(best) |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.14−0.10 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0(best) | 1+1 vs best |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 72−61 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 3.5−13.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 2−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Wissa leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.40 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 3 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 1.2 26th FWD · 262nd overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 33.5 15th FWD · 97th overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD 135th overall | 8th FWD(best) 39th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 2.2 26th FWD · 250th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD 125th overall | 15th FWD(best) 67th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
WissaNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Wissa (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Wissa−2.4Wissa: 1 goals from 3.37 xG (−2.4)
Wissa has 2.4 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Wissa+0.9Wissa: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wissa · 20 pts64% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 16 |
| Goals | 8 | 4 |
| Assists | 9 | 3 |
| Bonus | 5 | 2 |
| Deductions | −4 | −5 |
| Total | 36 | 20 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- Wissa1.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- Wissa2.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- Wissa4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Wissa 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- Wissa1.4(5)
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- Wissa3.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wissa 3.3 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Wissa17%
1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 17% for Wissa.
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Wissa5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Wissa84.6
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Wissa71.3
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Wissa184.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wissa's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
- Wissa−62.3k65.6k out3.3k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Wissa
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesWissa, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesWissa, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesWissa, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 77 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesWissa, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesWissa, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWissa, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 26 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Wissa: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 9 | 12 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 77 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 85 | 13 |
| 9 | 90 | 26 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.84 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.40 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.85 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.16 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.40 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 5 |
| 5 | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 5 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 18.0% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 19.3% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 19.4% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 15.5% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 12.6% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 10.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £6.2m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £6.2m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £6.2m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £6.1m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wissa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 16.0% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 19.3% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 7.8% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 3.7% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 1.4% |

