How do Calvert-Lewin and McBurnie compare?

Calvert-Lewin has more season points (37 vs 36), Calvert-Lewin is more owned (20.8% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 6.1m), Calvert-Lewin has more Bonus (7 vs 5), but Calvert-Lewin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Calvert-Lewin

15 stats won

McBurnie

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Calvert-Lewin or McBurnie?

Calvert-Lewin wins 15 of 26 stats

Calvert-Lewin wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 11.

Points
Calvert-Lewin: 37McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Calvert-Lewin: 0.39McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Calvert-Lewin: £6.1mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Price & ownership30
Playing time02
Recent form33
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1511

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Calvert-Lewin: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.39, BPS 118, Mins (6 gw) 87, xG (6 gw) 0.38, Upcoming FDR 3.20. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Price

6.1m(best)

5.5m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

20.8%(best)

1.7%−19.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

25.7%(best)

0.6%−25.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

773−23 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

86−2 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

87−1 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.38(best)

0.28−0.10 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.39(best)

0.31−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.50−0.67 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17(best)

1.33+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Points

37(best)

36−1 vs best

Goals

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Assists

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

3.91(best)

2.22−1.69 vs best

Total xA

0.14−0.10 vs best

0.24(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
BPS

118−15 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

14.8−2.4 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

7(best)

5−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8

0.8

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Calvert-Lewin leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Form

3.8

10th FWD · 77th overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

41.5(best)

10th FWD · 54th overall

41.1

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

5th FWD(best)

18th overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

8th FWD · 83rd overall

4.0

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

14th FWD(best)

62nd overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Calvert-LewinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Calvert-Lewin (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Calvert-Lewin−0.9Calvert-Lewin: 3 goals from 3.91 xG (−0.9)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Calvert-Lewin+0.9Calvert-Lewin: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Calvert-Lewin · 37 pts45% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
Appearances1818
Goals128
Assists39
Bonus75
Deductions−3−4
Total3736

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Calvert-Lewin1.5(2)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Calvert-Lewin1.7(3)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Calvert-Lewin 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Calvert-Lewin1.6(5)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Calvert-Lewin 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Calvert-Lewin44%

    3 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 44% for Calvert-Lewin.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Calvert-Lewin6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Calvert-Lewin139.4
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Calvert-Lewin55.4
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Calvert-Lewin227.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Calvert-Lewin's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Calvert-Lewin−52.8k77.2k out24.4k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Calvert-Lewin 6.1 points per £m (7th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Calvert-Lewin
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Calvert-Lewin 27.

How far ahead is Calvert-Lewin? Above zero Calvert-Lewin leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 1 point ahead of Calvert-Lewin over these gameweeks. Calvert-Lewin's biggest lead was 15 (GW 7); McBurnie's was 1 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 4: 10 points v NEW home, 77 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 5: 2 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 7: 9 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 84 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Calvert-Lewin: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
4104
521
621
792
828
9212

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
47781
59090
69090
79090
88485
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
40.870.33
50.520.36
60.000.00
70.600.00
80.000.79
90.310.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
40.000.04
50.000.02
60.000.09
70.050.00
80.010.01
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
40.870.37
50.520.38
60.000.09
70.650.00
80.010.80
90.310.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
453
586
645
733
803
915

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
410
500
600
710
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
411
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
421.5%1.9%
526.7%2.0%
622.6%1.9%
722.8%1.8%
822.9%1.6%
920.9%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
4£6.0m£5.5m
5£6.0m£5.5m
6£6.0m£5.5m
7£6.0m£5.5m
8£6.1m£5.5m
9£6.1m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinMcBurnie
4——
544.0%0.4%
625.5%0.3%
741.6%0.2%
839.8%0.2%
925.7%0.6%