How do Mateta and Wissa compare?

Wissa has more season points (20 vs 3), Wissa is more owned (9.8% vs 1.2%), Wissa is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.3m), Wissa has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), Wissa has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Mateta has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Mateta

5 stats won

Wissa

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mateta or Wissa?

Wissa wins 23 of 28 stats

Wissa wins 23 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 5.

Points
Mateta: 3Wissa: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Mateta: 0.21Wissa: 0.35
Price
Mateta: £6.3mWissa: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMatetaWissa
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces10
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total523

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Mateta: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 17, xG (6 gw) 0.21, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Wissa: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.35, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 64, xG (6 gw) 0.34, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Wissa leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMatetaWissa
Price

6.3m(best)

6.0m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

1.2%−8.6% vs best

9.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.4% vs best

1.4%(best)

Availability

0% · Suspended until 2 Dec

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wissa leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMatetaWissa
Starts

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

33%−45% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

164−483 vs best

647(best)

Avg minutes

18−54 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Wissa leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMatetaWissa
Mins (6 gw)

17−47 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.21−0.13 vs best

0.34(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.21−0.14 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.17−2.83 vs best

4.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.32(best)

1.10+0.78 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Wissa leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMatetaWissa
Points

3−17 vs best

20(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

1.96−1.41 vs best

3.37(best)

Total xA

0.04−0.10 vs best

0.14(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Mateta leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMatetaWissa
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0(best)

1+1 vs best

Who is collecting more bonus?

Wissa leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMatetaWissa
BPS

-2−74 vs best

72(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−3.3 vs best

3.5(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mateta leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMatetaWissa
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Wissa leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMatetaWissa
Form

0.2

43rd FWD · 386th overall

1.2(best)

26th FWD · 262nd overall

ICT index

11.3

29th FWD · 280th overall

33.5(best)

15th FWD · 97th overall

Selected

23rd FWD

163rd overall

8th FWD(best)

39th overall

Points per game

0.8

50th FWD · 444th overall

2.2(best)

26th FWD · 250th overall

Cost rank

13th FWD(best)

47th overall

15th FWD

67th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MatetaCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • WissaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals, Wissa (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
  • Wissa−2.4Wissa: 1 goals from 3.37 xG (−2.4)

Wissa has 2.4 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
  • Wissa+0.9Wissa: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)

Wissa has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Wissa · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMatetaWissa
Appearances616
Goals04
Assists03
Bonus02
Deductions−3−5
Total320

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MatetaNo games
  • Wissa1.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mateta0.7(3)
  • Wissa2.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Mateta1.0(1)
  • Wissa4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wissa 4.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mateta2.0(1)
  • Wissa1.4(5)

Away

  • Mateta0.3(3)
  • Wissa3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wissa 3.3 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mateta

    No CRY goals yet in matches played

  • Wissa17%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mateta0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Wissa5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mateta7.0
  • Wissa84.6

Creativity

  • Mateta23.9
  • Wissa71.3

Threat

  • Mateta84.0
  • Wissa184.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wissa's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mateta−4.4k4.8k out449 in
  • Wissa−61.6k64.8k out3.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mateta the least (−4.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Mateta 0.5 points per £m (46th), Wissa 3.3 points per £m (19th). Median 2.3.
  • Mateta
  • Wissa

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Wissa 7, Mateta 1.

How far ahead is Mateta? Above zero Mateta leads; below, Wissa.

Wissa is 6 points ahead of Mateta over these gameweeks. Wissa's was 6 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 77 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
    Wissa, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 26 minutes

Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Wissa: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
402
500
602
711
821
9-21

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
4090
5090
6077
72990
86113
91226

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
40.000.16
50.000.84
60.000.15
70.460.47
80.800.00
90.000.40

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.010.07
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
40.000.16
50.000.85
60.000.16
70.470.54
80.800.00
90.010.40

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
405
505
600
744
816
924

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
41.6%18.0%
51.4%19.3%
61.2%19.4%
71.2%15.5%
81.2%12.6%
91.2%10.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
4£6.4m£6.2m
5£6.3m£6.2m
6£6.3m£6.2m
7£6.3m£6.2m
8£6.3m£6.1m
9£6.3m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMatetaWissa
4——
50.0%16.0%
60.0%19.3%
70.0%7.8%
80.0%3.7%
90.0%1.4%