How do Evanilson and Mateta compare?
Evanilson has more season points (52 vs 3), Evanilson is more owned (18.1% vs 1.2%), Mateta is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.4m), Evanilson has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Evanilson has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Evanilson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 forwards
Evanilson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Evanilson or Mateta?
Evanilson wins 28 of 30 stats
Evanilson wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 2.
- Points
- Evanilson: 52Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Evanilson: 0.61Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- Evanilson: £6.4mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Evanilson leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.4m(best) | 6.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 18.1%(best) | 1.2%−16.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 25.8%(best) | 0.0%−25.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Evanilson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 753(best) | 164−589 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 84(best) | 18−66 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Evanilson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 85(best) | 17−68 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.48(best) | 0.21−0.27 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.00−0.13 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.61(best) | 0.21−0.40 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.33(best) | 1.17−5.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.81+0.49 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Evanilson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 52(best) | 3−49 vs best |
| Goals | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Assists | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Total xG | 3.60(best) | 1.96−1.64 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.01(best) | 0.04−0.97 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 7th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Evanilson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 233(best) | -2−235 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 33.5(best) | 0.2−33.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Evanilson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Evanilson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 8.5(best) 1st FWD · 2nd overall | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 60.9(best) 4th FWD · 17th overall | 11.3 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 6th FWD(best) 22nd overall | 23rd FWD 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 20th overall | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 12th FWD(best) 44th overall | 13th FWD 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EvanilsonBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Evanilson (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Evanilson+0.4Evanilson: 4 goals from 3.60 xG (+0.4)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Evanilson+3.0Evanilson: 4 assists from 1.01 xA (+3.0)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Evanilson has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Evanilson · 52 pts34% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 6 |
| Goals | 16 | 0 |
| Assists | 12 | 0 |
| Bonus | 7 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −3 |
| Total | 52 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Evanilson12.0(1)
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Evanilson5.4(5)
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Evanilson4.3(3)
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Evanilson 4.3 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Evanilson6.6(5)
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- Evanilson4.8(4)
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Evanilson 4.8 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Evanilson57%
4 goals and 4 assists of 14 BOU goals
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Evanilson4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Evanilson229.4
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- Evanilson152.1
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- Evanilson229.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Evanilson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Evanilson+414k6.8k out421k in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Evanilson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+414k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Evanilson
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Evanilson, gameweek 4: 5 points v BRE home, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Evanilson, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Evanilson, gameweek 6: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Evanilson, gameweek 7: 12 points v SUN home, 78 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
Evanilson, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 86 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
Evanilson, gameweek 9: 9 points v LEE home, 75 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
Evanilson: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 12 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 | 9 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 78 | 29 |
| 8 | 86 | 61 |
| 9 | 75 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.52 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.49 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.35 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.71 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.46 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.52 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 4 |
| 8 | 9 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.3% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 3.9% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 6.0% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 15.3% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Evanilson | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 25.8% | 0.0% |

