How do Mateta and Rodríguez compare?
Rodríguez has more season points (5 vs 3), Mateta is more owned (1.2% vs 0.1%), Rodríguez is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.3m), Mateta has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but Rodríguez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 forwards
Mateta wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mateta or Rodríguez?
Mateta wins 15 of 23 stats
Mateta wins 15 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodríguez 8.
- Points
- Mateta: 3Rodríguez: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mateta: 0.21Rodríguez: 0.03
- Price
- Mateta: £6.3mRodríguez: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 1 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 15 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mateta leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m(best) | 6.0m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.2%(best) | 0.1%−1.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mateta leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 33%(best) | 0%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 164(best) | 53−111 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 18(best) | 6−12 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Mateta leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 17(best) | 7−10 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.21(best) | 0.02−0.19 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.21(best) | 0.03−0.18 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.17(best) | 0.83−0.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.32+0.29 vs best | 0.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.96(best) | 0.11−1.85 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04 | 0.04 |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rodríguez leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | -2−20 vs best | 18(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−2.1 vs best | 2.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Rodríguez leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mateta leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall | 0.8(best) 38th FWD · 322nd overall |
| ICT index | 11.3(best) 29th FWD · 280th overall | 3.2 42nd FWD · 384th overall |
| Selected | 23rd FWD(best) 163rd overall | 56th FWD 369th overall |
| Points per game | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall | 1.0(best) 46th FWD · 428th overall |
| Cost rank | 13th FWD(best) 47th overall | 17th FWD 73rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
RodríguezBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rodríguez (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
- Rodríguez−0.1Rodríguez: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- Rodríguez±0.0Rodríguez: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rodríguez · 5 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 6 | 5 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 3 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- MatetaNo games
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mateta0.7(3)
- Rodríguez1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Mateta1.0(1)
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mateta 1.0 points per game, Rodríguez 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mateta2.0(1)
- Rodríguez1.0(4)
Away
- Mateta0.3(3)
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rodríguez 1.0 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Rodríguez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 BOU goals
Who is a rotation risk?
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Rodríguez0 of 9 full games
5 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mateta7.0
- Rodríguez8.8
Creativity
- Mateta23.9
- Rodríguez5.9
Threat
- Mateta84.0
- Rodríguez17.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Rodríguez's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
- Rodríguez+288553 out841 in
Rodríguez has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+288).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mateta
- Rodríguez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 4: 1 points v BRE home, 1 minutesGW 5
Mateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 6
Mateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 18 minutesGW 7
Mateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 11 minutesGW 8
Mateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 9
Mateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 9: 1 points v LEE home, 14 minutes
Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Rodríguez: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | -2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 7 | 29 | 11 |
| 8 | 61 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.46 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.47 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.6% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 1.4% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.4m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mateta | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

