How do Gonzalo and Mateta compare?
Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 3), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 1.2%), Gonzalo is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.3m), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Mateta has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gonzalo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or Mateta?
Gonzalo wins 21 of 25 stats
Gonzalo wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 4.
- Points
- Gonzalo: 22Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gonzalo: 0.51Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- Gonzalo: £5.9mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 21 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.4m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 4.4%(best) | 1.2%−3.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.0%−3.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 754(best) | 164−590 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 84(best) | 18−66 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gonzalo leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81(best) | 17−64 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.42(best) | 0.21−0.21 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.00−0.09 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.51(best) | 0.21−0.30 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.00(best) | 1.17−0.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.85+0.53 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 22(best) | 3−19 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 3.97(best) | 1.96−2.01 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.75(best) | 0.04−0.71 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 68(best) | -2−70 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.8(best) | 0.2−3.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 20th FWD · 199th overall | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 34.4(best) 14th FWD · 90th overall | 11.3 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 14th FWD(best) 82nd overall | 23rd FWD 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 2.4(best) 23rd FWD · 225th overall | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 22nd FWD 93rd overall | 13th FWD(best) 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GonzaloFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 6 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 22 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gonzalo2.0(4)
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gonzalo2.0(3)
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gonzalo4.0(2)
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gonzalo3.0(4)
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- Gonzalo2.0(5)
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gonzalo 2.0 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gonzalo11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Gonzalo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gonzalo65.8
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- Gonzalo86.0
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- Gonzalo199.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gonzalo−36.4k38.3k out1.8k in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; Mateta the least (−4.4k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gonzalo
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 0 |
| 5 | 79 | 0 |
| 6 | 86 | 0 |
| 7 | 84 | 29 |
| 8 | 73 | 61 |
| 9 | 86 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.69 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.67 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.15 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.68 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.60 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.37 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.8% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 3.6% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 6.5% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 4.5% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 11.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.0% |

