How do Manzambi and Tavernier compare?
Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 38), Tavernier is more owned (27.7% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.6m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 7), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Tavernier wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Tavernier?
Tavernier wins 27 of 31 stats
Tavernier wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 4.
- Points
- Manzambi: 38Tavernier: 55
- xGI (6 gw)
- Manzambi: 0.36Tavernier: 0.54
- Price
- Manzambi: £6.1mTavernier: £6.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 0 | 6 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 3 |
| Total | 4 | 27 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Tavernier leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m−0.5m vs best | 6.6m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.1%−20.6% vs best | 27.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 34.6%−30.7% vs best | 65.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Tavernier leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−4 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−44% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 384−366 vs best | 750(best) |
| Avg minutes | 43−40 vs best | 83(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Tavernier leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 64−16 vs best | 80(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.27−0.10 vs best | 0.37(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10−0.07 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.36−0.18 vs best | 0.54(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.67−1.66 vs best | 6.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.01+0.23 vs best | 0.78(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Tavernier leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38−17 vs best | 55(best) |
| Goals | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.60−2.11 vs best | 3.71(best) |
| Total xA | 0.58−0.78 vs best | 1.36(best) |
| DC (season) | 28−38 vs best | 66(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Tavernier leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Tavernier leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 138−105 vs best | 243(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.0−1.7 vs best | 24.7(best) |
| Bonus | 7−5 vs best | 12(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 1.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Manzambi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 2.80+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Tavernier leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0 6th MID · 17th overall | 6.0 7th MID · 19th overall |
| ICT index | 43.6 34th MID · 51st overall | 73.0(best) 3rd MID · 4th overall |
| Selected | 15th MID 49th overall | 5th MID(best) 10th overall |
| Points per game | 6.3(best) 2nd MID · 8th overall | 6.1 4th MID · 11th overall |
| Cost rank | 45th MID 65th overall | 22nd MID(best) 34th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ManzambiAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
TavernierBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
- Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)
Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
- Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)
Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances
Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 25 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 3 |
| Bonus | 7 | 12 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 38 | 55 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Manzambi7.0(1)
- Tavernier10.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Manzambi7.5(4)
- Tavernier6.4(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Manzambi1.0(1)
- Tavernier4.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Manzambi3.5(4)
- Tavernier4.8(5)
Away
- Manzambi12.0(2)
- Tavernier7.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Tavernier 7.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Manzambi50%
2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals
Tavernier36%
5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 36% for Tavernier.
Who is a rotation risk?
Manzambi0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Tavernier3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Manzambi161.6
- Tavernier258.0
Creativity
- Manzambi106.7
- Tavernier240.0
Threat
- Manzambi168.0
- Tavernier231.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
- Tavernier+264k11.6k out275k in
Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+264k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Manzambi
- Tavernier
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutesTavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutesGW 5
Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutesTavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutesGW 6
Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutesTavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutesGW 7
Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutesTavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutesGW 8
Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutesTavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutesGW 9
Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutesTavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 8 |
| 5 | 13 | 2 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 7 | 11 | 10 |
| 8 | 1 | 10 |
| 9 | 7 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 27 | 82 |
| 5 | 71 | 74 |
| 6 | 85 | 72 |
| 7 | 71 | 78 |
| 8 | 65 | 86 |
| 9 | 65 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 5 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.45 | 1.19 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.72 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.47 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.17 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.67 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 1.35 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.93 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 8 |
| 5 | 7 | 6 |
| 6 | 4 | 5 |
| 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 3.9% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 6.6% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 7.3% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 7.9% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 13.5% |
| 9 | 7.4% | 27.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Tavernier |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 4.1% |
| 7 | 6.4% | 15.0% |
| 8 | 7.8% | 42.4% |
| 9 | 34.6% | 65.3% |

