How do Manzambi and Martinelli compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 0), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 0.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Manzambi

27 stats won

Martinelli

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Martinelli?

Manzambi wins 27 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 27 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinelli 3.

Points
Manzambi: 38Martinelli: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Martinelli: 0.00
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mMartinelli: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiMartinelli
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total273

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Martinelli: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Price

6.1m−0.2m vs best

6.3m(best)

Ownership

7.1%(best)

0.1%−7.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.0%−34.6% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Al Hilal permanently

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Starts

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

0%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

384(best)

0−384 vs best

Avg minutes

43(best)

0−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

0−64 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.00−0.27 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.00−0.36 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

0.00−4.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+1.01 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Points

38(best)

0−38 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.00−1.60 vs best

Total xA

0.58(best)

0.00−0.58 vs best

DC (season)

28(best)

0−28 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiMartinelli
BPS

138(best)

0−138 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

0.0−23.0 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiMartinelli
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

0.0

296th MID · 662nd overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

0.0

298th MID · 667th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

187th MID

479th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

0.0

298th MID · 667th overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

32nd MID(best)

48th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MartinelliARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinelli (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Martinelli · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceManzambiMartinelli
Appearances110
Goals100
Assists90
Clean sheets10
Bonus70
Deductions00
Total380

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • MartinelliNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • MartinelliNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • MartinelliNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • MartinelliNo games

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • MartinelliNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Martinelli

    No ARS goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Martinelli0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Martinelli0.0

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Martinelli0.0

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Martinelli0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Martinelli's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in
  • Martinelli−5858 out0 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Martinelli

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Martinelli 0.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Martinelli.

Manzambi is 38 points ahead of Martinelli over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 38 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Martinelli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
410
5130
650
7110
810
970

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
4270
5710
6850
7710
8650
9650

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
40.000.00
50.440.00
60.540.00
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
40.080.00
50.160.00
60.160.00
70.170.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
40.080.00
50.600.00
60.700.00
70.620.00
80.070.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
420
570
640
730
860
960

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
40.1%0.1%
50.1%0.1%
60.8%0.1%
72.1%0.1%
83.0%0.1%
97.4%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
4£5.9m£6.3m
5£5.9m£6.3m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£5.9m£6.3m
8£6.0m£6.3m
9£6.1m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMartinelli
4——
50.0%—
60.4%—
76.4%—
87.8%—
934.6%—