How do Anderson and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 27), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 3.7%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Anderson

12 stats won

Manzambi

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 19 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 19 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 12.

Points
Anderson: 27Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Anderson: £6.3mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces11
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1219

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonManzambi
Price

6.3m(best)

6.1m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−3.4% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−34.3% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Anderson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonManzambi
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

696(best)

384−312 vs best

Avg minutes

77(best)

43−34 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

64−13 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.25 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.01 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.24 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

4.67−5.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.33 vs best

1.01(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonManzambi
Points

27−11 vs best

38(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.21−1.39 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.58−0.63 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

28−63 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonManzambi
BPS

184(best)

138−46 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3−2.7 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonManzambi
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonManzambi
Form

3.0

50th MID · 119th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

37.6

40th MID · 69th overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

32nd MID

92nd overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

3.0

73rd MID · 173rd overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

31st MID(best)

46th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAndersonManzambi
Appearances1711
Goals010
Assists39
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution60
Bonus07
Deductions−20
Total2738

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Anderson 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 5% for Anderson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Anderson 19.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 19 points ahead of Anderson over these gameweeks. Anderson's biggest lead was 4 (GW 4); Manzambi's was 19 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
451
5213
665
7111
811
947

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
49027
59071
69085
71371
89065
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
40.000.00
50.020.44
60.100.54
70.000.45
80.000.07
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
40.010.08
50.020.16
60.070.16
70.000.17
80.250.00
90.220.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
40.010.08
50.040.60
60.170.70
70.000.62
80.250.07
90.220.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
4142
597
684
753
8116
9136

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
400
501
611
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
44.2%0.1%
54.2%0.1%
63.8%0.8%
74.0%2.1%
83.8%3.0%
93.7%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
4£6.3m£5.9m
5£6.3m£5.9m
6£6.3m£5.9m
7£6.3m£5.9m
8£6.3m£6.0m
9£6.3m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonManzambi
4——
50.7%0.0%
60.4%0.4%
70.7%6.4%
80.6%7.8%
90.3%34.6%