How do Manzambi and Sávio compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 10), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 0.4%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.4m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Manzambi

25 stats won

Sávio

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Sávio?

Manzambi wins 25 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Sávio 6.

Points
Manzambi: 38Sávio: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Sávio: 0.20
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mSávio: £6.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiSávio
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces11
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total256

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Sávio: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.20, BPS 84, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiSávio
Price

6.1m−0.3m vs best

6.4m(best)

Ownership

7.1%(best)

0.4%−6.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.2%−34.4% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Muscular injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiSávio
Starts

5(best)

4−1 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

44%−12% vs best

Minutes (season)

384(best)

330−54 vs best

Avg minutes

43(best)

37−6 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiSávio
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

45−19 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.09−0.18 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10−0.01 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.20−0.16 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

2.67−2.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.50 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiSávio
Points

38(best)

10−28 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.54−1.06 vs best

Total xA

0.58−0.37 vs best

0.95(best)

DC (season)

28(best)

16−12 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiSávio
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiSávio
BPS

138(best)

84−54 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

11.5−11.5 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiSávio
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiSávio
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

0.5

175th MID · 357th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

34.3

53rd MID · 92nd overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

95th MID

279th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

2.5

92nd MID · 210th overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

30th MID(best)

45th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SávioTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Sávio (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Sávio−0.5Sávio: 0 goals from 0.54 xG (−0.5)

Sávio has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Sávio−0.9Sávio: 0 assists from 0.95 xA (−0.9)

Sávio has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Sávio · 10 pts80% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceManzambiSávio
Appearances118
Goals100
Assists90
Clean sheets12
Bonus70
Deductions00
Total3810

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Sávio3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Sávio2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • SávioNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Sávio 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Sávio0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 TOT goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Sávio.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Sávio3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Sávio62.4

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Sávio158.4

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Sávio122.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Sávio's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in
  • Sávio−3.0k3.1k out44 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Sávio 1.6 points per £m (140th). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Sávio

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Sávio 7.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Sávio.

Manzambi is 31 points ahead of Sávio over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 31 (GW 9); Sávio's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Sávio: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
413
5132
652
7110
810
970

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
42790
57190
68590
7710
8650
9650

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
40.000.10
50.440.29
60.540.13
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
40.080.26
50.160.17
60.160.25
70.170.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
40.080.36
50.600.46
60.700.38
70.620.00
80.070.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
426
575
645
730
860
960

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
40.1%0.7%
50.1%0.7%
60.8%0.6%
72.1%1.1%
83.0%0.6%
97.4%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
4£5.9m£6.5m
5£5.9m£6.5m
6£5.9m£6.5m
7£5.9m£6.5m
8£6.0m£6.5m
9£6.1m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSávio
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.4%0.0%
76.4%1.4%
87.8%0.5%
934.6%0.2%