How do Manzambi and Szoboszlai compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 22), Szoboszlai is more owned (13.4% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.7m), Szoboszlai has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 1), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Manzambi

17 stats won

Szoboszlai

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Szoboszlai?

Manzambi wins 17 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 17 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Szoboszlai 14.

Points
Manzambi: 38Szoboszlai: 22
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Szoboszlai: 0.16
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mSzoboszlai: £6.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiSzoboszlai
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form41
Season totals42
Set pieces03
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1714

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Szoboszlai: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.16, BPS 116, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 4.2, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Szoboszlai leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Price

6.1m−0.6m vs best

6.7m(best)

Ownership

7.1%−6.3% vs best

13.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

1.5%−33.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Szoboszlai leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Starts

5−1 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

56%−11% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−119 vs best

503(best)

Avg minutes

43−13 vs best

56(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

39−25 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.06−0.21 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10

0.10

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.16−0.20 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

4.17−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.73 vs best

0.28(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Points

38(best)

22−16 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

1.52−0.08 vs best

Total xA

0.58−0.53 vs best

1.11(best)

DC (season)

28−26 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Szoboszlai leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
BPS

138(best)

116−22 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

7.2−15.8 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

1−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiSzoboszlai
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

0.5

176th MID · 358th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

37.5

41st MID · 70th overall

Selected

15th MID

49th overall

10th MID(best)

30th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

3.1

62nd MID · 152nd overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

21st MID(best)

33rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SzoboszlaiLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Szoboszlai (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Szoboszlai−0.5Szoboszlai: 1 goals from 1.52 xG (−0.5)

Szoboszlai has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Szoboszlai−1.1Szoboszlai: 0 assists from 1.11 xA (−1.1)

Szoboszlai has 1.1 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Szoboszlai · 22 pts52% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceManzambiSzoboszlai
Appearances1112
Goals105
Assists90
Clean sheets13
Defensive contribution02
Bonus71
Deductions0−1
Total3822

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Szoboszlai3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Szoboszlai6.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Szoboszlai1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Szoboszlai 1.3 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Szoboszlai2.7(3)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Szoboszlai3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Szoboszlai 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Szoboszlai11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LIV goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 11% for Szoboszlai.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Szoboszlai4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Szoboszlai117.8

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Szoboszlai196.4

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Szoboszlai60.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Szoboszlai's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
  • Szoboszlai−19.0k27.6k out8.6k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Szoboszlai 3.3 points per £m (90th). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Szoboszlai

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Szoboszlai 7.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Szoboszlai.

Manzambi is 31 points ahead of Szoboszlai over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 31 (GW 9); Szoboszlai's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 5: 2 points v BOU away, 80 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 31 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 32 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Szoboszlai: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
413
5132
650
7111
810
971

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
42790
57180
6850
77131
8650
96532

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
40.000.12
50.440.13
60.540.00
70.450.10
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
40.080.28
50.160.02
60.160.00
70.170.24
80.000.00
90.010.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
40.080.40
50.600.15
60.700.00
70.620.34
80.070.00
90.110.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
426
576
640
736
860
967

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
40.1%38.7%
50.1%34.0%
60.8%29.9%
72.1%21.7%
83.0%16.3%
97.4%13.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
4£5.9m£7.0m
5£5.9m£7.0m
6£5.9m£6.9m
7£5.9m£6.8m
8£6.0m£6.8m
9£6.1m£6.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSzoboszlai
4——
50.0%33.5%
60.4%32.9%
76.4%15.6%
87.8%4.2%
934.6%1.5%