How do Manzambi and Stach compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 33), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 1.8%), Stach is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Stach has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Manzambi

21 stats won

Stach

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Stach?

Manzambi wins 21 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 21 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Stach 10.

Points
Manzambi: 38Stach: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Stach: 0.23
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mStach: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiStach
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals51
Set pieces02
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total2110

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Stach: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiStach
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.1%(best)

1.8%−5.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.4%−34.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Stach leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiStach
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−292 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

43−32 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiStach
Mins (6 gw)

64−4 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.17−0.10 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.06−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.23−0.13 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67−1.50 vs best

6.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.05 vs best

0.96(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiStach
Points

38(best)

33−5 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

1.50−0.10 vs best

Total xA

0.58(best)

0.53−0.05 vs best

DC (season)

28−47 vs best

75(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiStach
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiStach
BPS

138(best)

123−15 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

11.0−12.0 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

3−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiStach
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiStach
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

1.5

107th MID · 240th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

39.7

37th MID · 60th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

45th MID

134th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

3.7

42nd MID · 114th overall

Cost rank

45th MID(best)

65th overall

49th MID

72nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • StachLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceManzambiStach
Appearances1116
Goals105
Assists90
Clean sheets12
Defensive contribution06
Bonus73
Other01
Deductions00
Total3833

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Stach9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Stach2.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Stach1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Stach 1.7 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Stach3.5(4)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Stach3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Stach 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Stach11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 11% for Stach.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Stach6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Stach147.4

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Stach163.7

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Stach85.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.7k6.0k out103k in
  • Stach−5.2k6.2k out940 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Stach 5.5 points per £m (32nd). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Stach

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Stach 14.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Stach.

Manzambi is 24 points ahead of Stach over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 24 (GW 9); Stach's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
413
5135
652
7112
811
971

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
42787
57190
68590
77190
86524
96525

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
40.000.43
50.440.05
60.540.09
70.450.31
80.070.00
90.100.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
40.080.07
50.160.08
60.160.05
70.170.16
80.000.01
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
40.080.50
50.600.13
60.700.14
70.620.47
80.070.01
90.110.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
4210
5713
647
733
861
963

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
40.1%2.7%
50.1%2.7%
60.8%2.3%
72.1%2.3%
83.0%2.2%
97.4%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiStach
4——
50.0%1.8%
60.4%0.9%
76.4%0.8%
87.8%0.6%
934.6%0.4%