How do Manzambi and Tzolis compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 19), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 3.8%), Tzolis has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 1), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Manzambi

21 stats won

Tzolis

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Tzolis?

Manzambi wins 21 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 21 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 9.

Points
Manzambi: 38Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiTzolis
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form51
Season totals42
Set pieces11
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total219

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiTzolis
Price

6.1m

6.1m

Ownership

7.1%(best)

3.8%−3.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.0%−34.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tzolis leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiTzolis
Starts

5−1 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

56%−11% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−61 vs best

445(best)

Avg minutes

43−6 vs best

49(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

39−25 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.01−0.26 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.08−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.09−0.27 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

2.00−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.50 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiTzolis
Points

38(best)

19−19 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.22−1.38 vs best

Total xA

0.58−0.26 vs best

0.84(best)

DC (season)

28−1 vs best

29(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiTzolis
BPS

138(best)

95−43 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

5.5−17.5 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

1−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiTzolis
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiTzolis
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

27.3

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

30th MID

90th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

3.2

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

44th MID(best)

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceManzambiTzolis
Appearances1111
Goals100
Assists96
Clean sheets13
Bonus71
Deductions0−2
Total3819

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 22% for Tzolis.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+95.1k5.8k out101k in
  • Tzolis+2.3k6.4k out8.7k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+95.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Tzolis 8.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Tzolis.

Manzambi is 30 points ahead of Tzolis over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 30 (GW 9); Tzolis's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
413
5132
650
7110
810
973

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
42780
57172
6850
7710
8650
96583

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
40.000.00
50.440.00
60.540.00
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
40.080.13
50.160.07
60.160.00
70.170.00
80.000.00
90.010.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
40.080.13
50.600.07
60.700.00
70.620.00
80.070.00
90.110.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
423
573
640
730
860
966

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
40.1%15.5%
50.1%13.1%
60.8%7.4%
72.1%5.2%
83.0%4.3%
97.4%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
4£5.9m£6.4m
5£5.9m£6.4m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£5.9m£6.2m
8£6.0m£6.2m
9£6.1m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiTzolis
4——
50.0%6.9%
60.4%1.9%
76.4%0.5%
87.8%0.2%
934.6%0.0%