How do Barnes and Manzambi compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 38), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 7.1%), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Barnes

17 stats won

Manzambi

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Manzambi?

Barnes wins 17 of 28 stats

Barnes wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 11.

Points
Barnes: 42Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Barnes: £6.1mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesManzambi
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals31
Set pieces11
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1711

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesManzambi
Price

6.1m

6.1m

Ownership

7.4%(best)

7.1%−0.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%−23.0% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesManzambi
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

384−412 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

43−45 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

64−24 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22−0.05 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.10−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.36−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

4.67−1.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.72 vs best

1.01(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesManzambi
Points

42(best)

38−4 vs best

Goals

2

2

Assists

3

3

Total xG

1.54−0.06 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.58−0.38 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

28−25 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesManzambi
BPS

167(best)

138−29 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2−4.8 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−1.0 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesManzambi
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesManzambi
Form

3.5

35th MID · 85th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

15th MID

49th overall

Points per game

4.7

20th MID · 49th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesManzambi
Appearances1811
Goals1010
Assists99
Clean sheets21
Bonus37
Deductions00
Total4238

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 42% for Barnes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−15.4k24.1k out8.7k in
  • Manzambi+95.1k5.8k out101k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+95.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Barnes 25.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 13 points ahead of Barnes over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Manzambi's was 15 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
421
5913
625
7211
881
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
49027
59071
69085
79071
87665
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
40.290.00
50.110.44
60.350.54
70.270.45
80.270.07
90.030.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
40.310.08
50.110.16
60.350.16
70.040.17
80.010.00
90.080.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
40.600.08
50.220.60
60.700.70
70.310.62
80.280.07
90.110.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
462
597
674
733
866
946

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
400
501
600
701
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
400
521
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
42.7%0.1%
54.6%0.1%
68.5%0.8%
78.0%2.1%
87.4%3.0%
97.6%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.9m
7£6.1m£5.9m
8£6.1m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesManzambi
4——
516.8%0.0%
615.6%0.4%
712.9%6.4%
818.0%7.8%
911.6%34.6%