How do Manzambi and Mbaye compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 9), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 0.1%), Mbaye is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0).

Manzambi

28 stats won

Mbaye

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Mbaye?

Manzambi wins 28 of 29 stats

Manzambi wins 28 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 1.

Points
Manzambi: 38Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiMbaye
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total281

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiMbaye
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.1%(best)

0.1%−7.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.0%−34.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiMbaye
Starts

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

0%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

384(best)

132−252 vs best

Avg minutes

43(best)

19−24 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

22−42 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.06−0.21 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.05−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.11−0.25 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

2.00−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.47 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiMbaye
Points

38(best)

9−29 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.35−1.25 vs best

Total xA

0.58(best)

0.29−0.29 vs best

DC (season)

28(best)

12−16 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiMbaye
BPS

138(best)

38−100 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

6.3−16.7 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiMbaye
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40

2.40

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiMbaye
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

1.8

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

45th MID(best)

65th overall

51st MID

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceManzambiMbaye
Appearances116
Goals100
Assists93
Clean sheets10
Bonus70
Deductions00
Total389

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.9k6.0k out103k in
  • Mbaye−284756 out472 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Mbaye 9.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Mbaye.

Manzambi is 29 points ahead of Mbaye over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
411
5131
651
7111
814
971

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
42727
5716
68526
77118
86531
96524

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
40.000.02
50.440.00
60.540.04
70.450.29
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
40.080.13
50.160.00
60.160.07
70.170.04
80.000.04
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
40.080.15
50.600.00
60.700.11
70.620.33
80.070.04
90.110.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
422
570
643
734
861
962

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
400
510
610
700
801
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
40.1%0.1%
50.1%0.1%
60.8%0.1%
72.1%0.1%
83.0%0.1%
97.4%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMbaye
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.4%0.0%
76.4%0.0%
87.8%0.0%
934.6%0.0%