How do Elanga and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 21), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 2.3%), Elanga is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Elanga

2 stats won

Manzambi

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Elanga or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 28 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 2.

Points
Elanga: 21Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Elanga: 0.07Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Elanga: £6.0mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionElangaManzambi
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces11
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total228

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatElangaManzambi
Price

6.0m−0.1m vs best

6.1m(best)

Ownership

2.3%−4.8% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−34.5% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatElangaManzambi
Starts

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

44%−12% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

320−64 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

36−7 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatElangaManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

15−49 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06−0.21 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.09 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.29 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−3.84 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

1.01+0.58 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatElangaManzambi
Points

21−17 vs best

38(best)

Goals

2

2

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.77−0.83 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.40−0.18 vs best

0.58(best)

DC (season)

14−14 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatElangaManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatElangaManzambi
BPS

81−57 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.7−21.3 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatElangaManzambi
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatElangaManzambi
Form

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

24.0

82nd MID · 152nd overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

39th MID

121st overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

4.2

30th MID · 76th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

48th MID

71st overall

45th MID(best)

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceElangaManzambi
Appearances911
Goals1010
Assists09
Clean sheets11
Bonus27
Deductions−10
Total2138

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Elanga1.0(1)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Elanga3.7(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Elanga9.0(1)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Elanga4.0(3)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Elanga4.5(2)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Elanga 4.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 25% for Elanga.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Elanga89.6
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Elanga74.4
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Elanga76.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Elanga−1.4k3.1k out1.6k in
  • Manzambi+95.1k5.8k out101k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+95.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Elanga
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Elanga? Above zero Elanga leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 35 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 35 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
401
5013
605
7011
811
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
4027
5071
6085
7071
81365
97565

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
40.000.00
50.000.44
60.000.54
70.000.45
80.000.07
90.350.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
40.000.08
50.000.16
60.000.16
70.000.17
80.010.00
90.050.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
40.000.08
50.000.60
60.000.70
70.000.62
80.010.07
90.400.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
402
507
604
703
836
926

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
411.3%0.1%
55.7%0.1%
63.3%0.8%
72.7%2.1%
82.4%3.0%
92.4%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
4£6.2m£5.9m
5£6.2m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.9m
7£6.0m£5.9m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.0m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWElangaManzambi
4——
52.1%0.0%
60.9%0.4%
70.5%6.4%
80.2%7.8%
90.1%34.6%