How do Manzambi and Semenyo compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 37), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 6.2%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 8.2m), Semenyo has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Manzambi

19 stats won

Semenyo

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Semenyo?

Manzambi wins 19 of 29 stats

Manzambi wins 19 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Semenyo 10.

Points
Manzambi: 38Semenyo: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Semenyo: 0.12
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mSemenyo: £8.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiSemenyo
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form60
Season totals31
Set pieces11
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1910

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Semenyo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 47, DC (6 gw) 2.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Price

6.1m−2.1m vs best

8.2m(best)

Ownership

7.1%(best)

6.2%−0.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.2%−34.4% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Semenyo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Starts

5−1 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

56%−11% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−169 vs best

553(best)

Avg minutes

43−18 vs best

61(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 6 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

47−17 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.03−0.24 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.09−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.12−0.24 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

2.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01(best)

1.07+0.06 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Points

38(best)

37−1 vs best

Goals

2

2

Assists

3

3

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.34−1.26 vs best

Total xA

0.58−0.89 vs best

1.47(best)

DC (season)

28(best)

26−2 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiSemenyo
BPS

138−25 vs best

163(best)

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

14.7−8.3 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

2−5 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.3−0.9 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiSemenyo
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

1.0

139th MID · 291st overall

ICT index

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

46.3(best)

28th MID · 39th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

20th MID

59th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

5.3

13th MID · 31st overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

5th MID(best)

7th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SemenyoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Semenyo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Semenyo+1.7Semenyo: 2 goals from 0.34 xG (+1.7)

Semenyo has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Semenyo+1.5Semenyo: 3 assists from 1.47 xA (+1.5)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Semenyo · 37 pts35% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceManzambiSemenyo
Appearances1113
Goals1010
Assists99
Clean sheets13
Bonus72
Deductions00
Total3837

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Semenyo7.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Semenyo2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Semenyo3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Semenyo 3.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Semenyo6.5(4)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Semenyo3.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Semenyo 3.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Semenyo26%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 19 MCI goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 26% for Semenyo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Semenyo6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Semenyo158.0

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Semenyo166.0

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Semenyo139.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Semenyo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
  • Semenyo−41.3k41.4k out137 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Semenyo 4.5 points per £m (55th). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Semenyo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Semenyo 24.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Semenyo.

Manzambi is 14 points ahead of Semenyo over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9); Semenyo's was 6 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 4: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 5: 17 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Semenyo: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
413
51317
653
7111
810
970

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
42790
57190
68590
77113
8650
9650

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
40.000.00
50.440.16
60.540.01
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
40.080.06
50.160.17
60.160.31
70.170.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
40.080.06
50.600.33
60.700.32
70.620.00
80.070.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
423
577
643
731
860
960

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
400
512
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
400
511
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
40.1%15.8%
50.1%14.8%
60.8%13.3%
72.1%14.7%
83.0%8.8%
97.4%6.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
4£5.9m£8.4m
5£5.9m£8.4m
6£5.9m£8.4m
7£5.9m£8.3m
8£6.0m£8.3m
9£6.1m£8.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSemenyo
4——
50.0%19.9%
60.4%8.9%
76.4%9.3%
87.8%1.3%
934.6%0.2%