How do Gakpo and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 37), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 6.9%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.1m), Gakpo has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 5), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Gakpo

13 stats won

Manzambi

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gakpo or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 18 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 18 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Gakpo 13.

Points
Gakpo: 37Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Gakpo: 0.26Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Gakpo: £7.1mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGakpoManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals23
Set pieces21
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total1318

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gakpo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 46, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGakpoManzambi
Price

7.1m(best)

6.1m−1.0m vs best

Ownership

6.9%−0.2% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−34.0% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gakpo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGakpoManzambi
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

526(best)

384−142 vs best

Avg minutes

58(best)

43−15 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGakpoManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

46−18 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.15−0.12 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.10−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.26−0.10 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.83−1.84 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.53(best)

1.01+0.48 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGakpoManzambi
Points

37−1 vs best

38(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

3

3

Total xG

1.24−0.36 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

1.86(best)

0.58−1.28 vs best

DC (season)

42(best)

28−14 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gakpo leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGakpoManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGakpoManzambi
BPS

131−7 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.7−17.3 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGakpoManzambi
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGakpoManzambi
Form

1.2

123rd MID · 264th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

48.0(best)

25th MID · 34th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

16th MID

52nd overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

5.3

12th MID · 30th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

15th MID(best)

23rd overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GakpoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGakpoManzambi
Appearances1311
Goals510
Assists99
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution20
Bonus57
Deductions00
Total3738

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gakpo6.0(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gakpo8.5(2)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gakpo2.7(3)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gakpo 2.7 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gakpo2.8(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Gakpo8.7(3)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Gakpo 8.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gakpo44%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 44% for Gakpo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gakpo4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gakpo144.6
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Gakpo188.6
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Gakpo146.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.0k in
  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gakpo 5.2 points per £m (36th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Gakpo
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Gakpo 9.

How far ahead is Gakpo? Above zero Gakpo leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 29 points ahead of Gakpo over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
411
5313
605
7011
831
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
43027
59071
6085
7071
89065
96665

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
40.080.00
50.200.44
60.000.54
70.000.45
80.560.07
90.040.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
40.020.08
50.490.16
60.000.16
70.000.17
80.040.00
90.110.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
40.100.08
50.690.60
60.000.70
70.000.62
80.600.07
90.150.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
422
557
604
703
866
946

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
412.4%0.1%
512.8%0.1%
69.2%0.8%
76.5%2.1%
86.7%3.0%
96.9%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
4£7.2m£5.9m
5£7.2m£5.9m
6£7.2m£5.9m
7£7.1m£5.9m
8£7.1m£6.0m
9£7.1m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGakpoManzambi
4——
55.1%0.0%
62.3%0.4%
70.8%6.4%
80.8%7.8%
90.6%34.6%