How do Manzambi and Wirtz compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 33), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 5.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.2m), Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Manzambi

14 stats won

Wirtz

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Wirtz?

Wirtz wins 17 of 31 stats

Wirtz wins 17 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 14.

Points
Manzambi: 38Wirtz: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Wirtz: 0.27
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mWirtz: £7.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiWirtz
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals33
Set pieces02
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1417

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Wirtz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 156, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiWirtz
Price

6.1m−1.1m vs best

7.2m(best)

Ownership

7.1%(best)

5.1%−2.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.7%−33.9% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wirtz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiWirtz
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−317 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

43−35 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Wirtz leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiWirtz
Mins (6 gw)

64−13 vs best

77(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.14−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10−0.03 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.27−0.09 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67−1.16 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.22 vs best

0.79(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiWirtz
Points

38(best)

33−5 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

1.60(best)

1.51−0.09 vs best

Total xA

0.58−0.51 vs best

1.09(best)

DC (season)

28−26 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wirtz leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiWirtz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

2nd choice

Penalties

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiWirtz
BPS

138−18 vs best

156(best)

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

17.2−5.8 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiWirtz
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiWirtz
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

3.8

32nd MID · 78th overall

ICT index

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

58.5(best)

15th MID · 21st overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

24th MID

69th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

3.7

43rd MID · 115th overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

14th MID(best)

22nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • WirtzLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)

Wirtz has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)

Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceManzambiWirtz
Appearances1118
Goals100
Assists912
Clean sheets14
Bonus70
Deductions0−1
Total3833

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Wirtz4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wirtz 4.2 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Wirtz3.4(5)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Wirtz4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Wirtz 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Wirtz36%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 36% for Wirtz.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Wirtz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Wirtz111.4

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Wirtz325.7

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Wirtz148.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in
  • Wirtz+4.0k7.0k out11.0k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Wirtz 4.6 points per £m (53rd). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Wirtz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Wirtz 24.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Wirtz.

Manzambi is 14 points ahead of Wirtz over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 14 (GW 7); Wirtz's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
413
5136
652
7115
816
972

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
42790
57170
68565
77190
86564
96580

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
40.000.11
50.440.22
60.540.15
70.450.01
80.070.07
90.100.28

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
40.080.06
50.160.05
60.160.20
70.170.19
80.000.24
90.010.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
40.080.17
50.600.27
60.700.35
70.620.20
80.070.31
90.110.34

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
429
578
644
731
869
964

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
400
511
610
701
801
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
40.1%7.8%
50.1%6.0%
60.8%5.3%
72.1%5.0%
83.0%5.1%
97.4%5.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
4£5.9m£7.4m
5£5.9m£7.3m
6£5.9m£7.3m
7£5.9m£7.2m
8£6.0m£7.2m
9£6.1m£7.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiWirtz
4——
50.0%2.4%
60.4%1.1%
76.4%0.7%
87.8%1.2%
934.6%0.7%