How do Manzambi and Rice compare?
Rice has more season points (47 vs 38), Rice is more owned (12.5% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.4m), Rice has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rice wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Rice?
Rice wins 22 of 29 stats
Rice wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 7.
- Points
- Manzambi: 38Rice: 47
- xGI (6 gw)
- Manzambi: 0.36Rice: 0.35
- Price
- Manzambi: £6.1mRice: £7.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rice leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m−1.3m vs best | 7.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.1%−5.4% vs best | 12.5%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 34.6%(best) | 1.0%−33.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rice leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−4 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−44% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 384−376 vs best | 760(best) |
| Avg minutes | 43−41 vs best | 84(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Rice leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 64−23 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.27(best) | 0.06−0.21 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10−0.19 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.36(best) | 0.35−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.67−3.66 vs best | 8.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.01+0.06 vs best | 0.95(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Rice leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38−9 vs best | 47(best) |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Total xG | 1.60(best) | 0.44−1.16 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.58−1.43 vs best | 2.01(best) |
| DC (season) | 28−46 vs best | 74(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Rice leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rice leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 138−65 vs best | 203(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.0−2.3 vs best | 25.3(best) |
| Bonus | 7 | 7 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2 | 1.2 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Manzambi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.20+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rice leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0 6th MID · 17th overall | 6.8(best) 2nd MID · 10th overall |
| ICT index | 43.6 34th MID · 51st overall | 54.5(best) 19th MID · 26th overall |
| Selected | 15th MID 49th overall | 11th MID(best) 31st overall |
| Points per game | 6.3(best) 2nd MID · 8th overall | 5.2 15th MID · 35th overall |
| Cost rank | 45th MID 65th overall | 12th MID(best) 18th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ManzambiAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
RiceARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rice (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
- Rice−0.4Rice: 0 goals from 0.44 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
- Rice+3.0Rice: 5 assists from 2.01 xA (+3.0)
Rice has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances
Rice · 47 pts38% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 15 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 7 | 7 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 38 | 47 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Manzambi7.0(1)
- Rice6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Manzambi7.5(4)
- Rice5.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Manzambi1.0(1)
- Rice4.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rice 4.7 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Manzambi3.5(4)
- Rice4.5(4)
Away
- Manzambi12.0(2)
- Rice5.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Rice 5.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Manzambi50%
2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals
Rice36%
0 goals and 5 assists of 14 ARS goals
Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 36% for Rice.
Who is a rotation risk?
Manzambi0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Rice5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Manzambi161.6
- Rice242.2
Creativity
- Manzambi106.7
- Rice257.3
Threat
- Manzambi168.0
- Rice45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Rice's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
- Rice+57.8k18.6k out76.4k in
Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Manzambi
- Rice
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutesRice, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutesRice, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 6
Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutesRice, gameweek 6: 7 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutesRice, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 8
Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutesRice, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutesGW 9
Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutesRice, gameweek 9: 8 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rice: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | 13 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 7 |
| 7 | 11 | 9 |
| 8 | 1 | 3 |
| 9 | 7 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 27 | 80 |
| 5 | 71 | 90 |
| 6 | 85 | 90 |
| 7 | 71 | 90 |
| 8 | 65 | 79 |
| 9 | 65 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.44 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.45 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.17 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.36 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.55 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.53 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.48 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 10 |
| 5 | 7 | 8 |
| 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 7 | 3 | 9 |
| 8 | 6 | 4 |
| 9 | 6 | 9 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 12.9% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 12.4% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 10.5% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 10.9% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 12.1% |
| 9 | 7.4% | 11.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £7.4m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £7.4m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £7.3m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £7.3m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £7.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 6.4% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 7.8% | 0.9% |
| 9 | 34.6% | 1.0% |

