How do Manzambi and Saka compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 37), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 6.3%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 9.5m), Saka has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 4), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Manzambi

13 stats won

Saka

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Saka?

Saka wins 18 of 31 stats

Saka wins 18 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 13.

Points
Manzambi: 38Saka: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Saka: 0.50
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mSaka: £9.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiSaka
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces02
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1318

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Saka: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.50, BPS 162, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 4.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiSaka
Price

6.1m−3.4m vs best

9.5m(best)

Ownership

7.1%(best)

6.3%−0.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.5%−34.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Thigh injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Saka leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiSaka
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−212 vs best

596(best)

Avg minutes

43−23 vs best

66(best)

Who has better recent form?

Saka leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiSaka
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

58−6 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27−0.08 vs best

0.35(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.10−0.04 vs best

0.14(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.36−0.14 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

4.00−0.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.29 vs best

0.72(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Saka leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiSaka
Points

38(best)

37−1 vs best

Goals

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.60−2.03 vs best

3.63(best)

Total xA

0.58−0.62 vs best

1.20(best)

DC (season)

28−18 vs best

46(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Saka leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiSaka
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

2nd choice

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiSaka
BPS

138−24 vs best

162(best)

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

11.2−11.8 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

4−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiSaka
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiSaka
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

1.2

125th MID · 266th overall

ICT index

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

63.0(best)

11th MID · 13th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

17th MID

56th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

5.3

14th MID · 32nd overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

3rd MID(best)

4th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SakaARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Saka (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Saka−0.6Saka: 3 goals from 3.63 xG (−0.6)

Saka has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Saka−1.2Saka: 0 assists from 1.20 xA (−1.2)

Saka has 1.2 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Saka · 37 pts41% from goals

Season points by source
SourceManzambiSaka
Appearances1114
Goals1015
Assists90
Clean sheets14
Bonus74
Deductions00
Total3837

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Saka6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Saka7.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Saka2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Saka 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Saka4.3(3)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Saka6.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Saka 6.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Saka27%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 27% for Saka.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Saka4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Saka182.2

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Saka181.1

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Saka266.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Saka's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
  • Saka−55.5k55.7k out188 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Saka 3.9 points per £m (74th). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Saka

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Saka 15.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Saka.

Manzambi is 23 points ahead of Saka over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 23 (GW 9); Saka's was 7 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 4: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 80 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 7: 3 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Saka, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Saka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
418
5132
652
7113
810
970

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
42790
57180
68590
77190
8650
9650

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
40.001.38
50.440.34
60.540.41
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
40.080.08
50.160.55
60.160.06
70.170.16
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
40.081.46
50.600.89
60.700.47
70.620.16
80.070.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
427
572
648
737
860
960

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
401
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
40.1%11.8%
50.1%13.5%
60.8%17.8%
72.1%17.1%
83.0%10.4%
97.4%6.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
4£5.9m£9.5m
5£5.9m£9.5m
6£5.9m£9.6m
7£5.9m£9.6m
8£6.0m£9.6m
9£6.1m£9.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiSaka
4——
50.0%15.2%
60.4%20.9%
76.4%19.4%
87.8%3.0%
934.6%0.5%