How do Cherki and Manzambi compare?

Cherki has more season points (45 vs 38), Cherki is more owned (35.4% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.9m), Cherki has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Cherki

17 stats won

Manzambi

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cherki or Manzambi?

Cherki wins 17 of 30 stats

Cherki wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 13.

Points
Cherki: 45Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Cherki: 0.28Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Cherki: £7.9mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCherkiManzambi
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form15
Season totals42
Set pieces20
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1713

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Cherki: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.28, BPS 198, Mins (6 gw) 50, DC (6 gw) 2.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cherki leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCherkiManzambi
Price

7.9m(best)

6.1m−1.8m vs best

Ownership

35.4%(best)

7.1%−28.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.7%−23.9% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cherki leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCherkiManzambi
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

472(best)

384−88 vs best

Avg minutes

52(best)

43−9 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCherkiManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

50−14 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.20−0.07 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.08−0.02 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.28−0.08 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.50−2.17 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.82(best)

1.01+0.19 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Cherki leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatCherkiManzambi
Points

45(best)

38−7 vs best

Goals

4(best)

2−2 vs best

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

1.76(best)

1.60−0.16 vs best

Total xA

1.81(best)

0.58−1.23 vs best

DC (season)

21−7 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cherki leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCherkiManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCherkiManzambi
BPS

198(best)

138−60 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.5−8.5 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

7

7

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.7 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCherkiManzambi
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cherki leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCherkiManzambi
Form

2.8

59th MID · 139th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

71.9(best)

5th MID · 7th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

3rd MID(best)

8th overall

15th MID

49th overall

Points per game

5.6

8th MID · 24th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

9th MID(best)

12th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CherkiMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherki (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cherki+2.2Cherki: 4 goals from 1.76 xG (+2.2)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Cherki has 2.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cherki+0.2Cherki: 2 assists from 1.81 xA (+0.2)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cherki · 45 pts43% from goals

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceCherkiManzambi
Appearances1211
Goals2010
Assists69
Clean sheets21
Bonus77
Deductions−20
Total4538

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cherki8.3(3)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cherki3.0(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cherki5.5(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherki 5.5 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cherki5.0(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Cherki6.3(4)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Cherki 6.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cherki35%

    4 goals and 2 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 35% for Cherki.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cherki1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cherki222.4
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Cherki300.9
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Cherki196.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cherki's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cherki−209k234k out25.0k in
  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Cherki 5.7 points per £m (30th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Cherki
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Cherki 20.

How far ahead is Cherki? Above zero Cherki leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 18 points ahead of Cherki over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cherki, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cherki, gameweek 5: 8 points v SUN home, 84 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cherki, gameweek 6: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cherki, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cherki, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cherki, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 35 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Cherki: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
411
5813
6105
7011
801
917

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
44527
58471
69085
7071
84565
93565

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
40.030.00
50.130.44
60.580.54
70.000.45
80.390.07
90.070.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
40.060.08
50.130.16
60.160.16
70.000.17
80.040.00
90.070.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
40.090.08
50.260.60
60.740.70
70.000.62
80.430.07
90.140.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
412
557
664
703
816
926

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
400
511
610
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
428.8%0.1%
528.1%0.1%
628.6%0.8%
737.3%2.1%
839.4%3.0%
936.7%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
4£7.8m£5.9m
5£7.8m£5.9m
6£7.8m£5.9m
7£7.9m£5.9m
8£8.0m£6.0m
9£8.0m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCherkiManzambi
4——
516.5%0.0%
618.8%0.4%
732.8%6.4%
822.8%7.8%
910.7%34.6%