How do Doku and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 23), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 4.6%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.5m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 4), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Doku

8 stats won

Manzambi

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Doku or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 21 of 29 stats

Manzambi wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Doku 8.

Points
Doku: 23Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Doku: 0.39Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Doku: £7.5mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDokuManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals15
Set pieces11
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total821

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Doku: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.39, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 51, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDokuManzambi
Price

7.5m(best)

6.1m−1.4m vs best

Ownership

4.6%−2.5% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

4.1%−30.5% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDokuManzambi
Starts

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

33%−23% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

305−79 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

34−9 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatDokuManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

51−13 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.12−0.15 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.10−0.17 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.39(best)

0.36−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.17−1.50 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.53(best)

1.01+0.48 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDokuManzambi
Points

23−15 vs best

38(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.70−0.90 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

1.64(best)

0.58−1.06 vs best

DC (season)

19−9 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDokuManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDokuManzambi
BPS

138

138

BPS (6 gw)

23.0

23.0

Bonus

4−3 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7−0.5 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDokuManzambi
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDokuManzambi
Form

5.5

10th MID · 24th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

44.2(best)

31st MID · 47th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

26th MID

76th overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

4.6

22nd MID · 53rd overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

11th MID(best)

17th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DokuMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Doku (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Doku+0.3Doku: 1 goals from 0.70 xG (+0.3)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Doku+0.4Doku: 2 assists from 1.64 xA (+0.4)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Doku · 23 pts35% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceDokuManzambi
Appearances811
Goals510
Assists69
Clean sheets01
Bonus47
Deductions00
Total2338

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Doku3.5(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Doku2.0(1)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Doku7.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Doku 7.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Doku3.0(3)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Doku7.0(2)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Doku 7.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Doku25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 25% for Doku.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Doku2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Doku113.6
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Doku175.1
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Doku154.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Doku's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Doku+4.8k15.1k out20.0k in
  • Manzambi+97.4k6.1k out104k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+97.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Doku 3.1 points per £m (93rd), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Doku
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Doku 23.

How far ahead is Doku? Above zero Doku leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 15 points ahead of Doku over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Doku, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Doku, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 15 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Doku, gameweek 6: 12 points v LIV away, 34 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Doku, gameweek 7: 6 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Doku, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Doku, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Doku: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
401
5113
6125
7611
821
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
4027
51571
63485
77671
89065
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
40.000.00
50.230.44
60.050.54
70.130.45
80.150.07
90.140.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
40.000.08
50.320.16
60.090.16
70.360.17
80.440.00
90.430.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
40.000.08
50.550.60
60.140.70
70.490.62
80.590.07
90.570.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
402
527
604
743
826
9116

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
400
501
610
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
400
501
611
710
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
40.7%0.1%
50.7%0.1%
60.8%0.8%
71.9%2.1%
83.5%3.0%
94.8%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
4£7.4m£5.9m
5£7.4m£5.9m
6£7.4m£5.9m
7£7.4m£5.9m
8£7.5m£6.0m
9£7.5m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDokuManzambi
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.4%
71.8%6.4%
83.0%7.8%
94.1%34.6%