How do Manzambi and Mbeumo compare?

Mbeumo has more season points (44 vs 38), Mbeumo is more owned (20.4% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.9m), Mbeumo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 5), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Manzambi

10 stats won

Mbeumo

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Mbeumo?

Mbeumo wins 21 of 31 stats

Mbeumo wins 21 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 10.

Points
Manzambi: 38Mbeumo: 44
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Mbeumo: 0.46
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mMbeumo: £7.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiMbeumo
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals15
Set pieces02
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1021

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Mbeumo: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.46, BPS 190, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mbeumo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Price

6.1m−1.8m vs best

7.9m(best)

Ownership

7.1%−13.3% vs best

20.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

19.1%−15.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mbeumo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

384−426 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

43−47 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Mbeumo leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Mins (6 gw)

64−26 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.27−0.05 vs best

0.32(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.10−0.03 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.36−0.10 vs best

0.46(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

3.50−1.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01(best)

1.82+0.81 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mbeumo leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Points

38−6 vs best

44(best)

Goals

2−2 vs best

4(best)

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.60−2.64 vs best

4.24(best)

Total xA

0.58−0.69 vs best

1.27(best)

DC (season)

28−10 vs best

38(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Mbeumo leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

2nd choice

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiMbeumo
BPS

138−52 vs best

190(best)

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

18.7−4.3 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

5−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.3−0.9 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.00+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mbeumo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiMbeumo
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

4.8

17th MID · 45th overall

ICT index

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

73.0(best)

4th MID · 5th overall

Selected

15th MID

49th overall

7th MID(best)

19th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

4.9

18th MID · 44th overall

Cost rank

45th MID

65th overall

8th MID(best)

11th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MbeumoMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Mbeumo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Mbeumo−0.2Mbeumo: 4 goals from 4.24 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Mbeumo−0.3Mbeumo: 1 assists from 1.27 xA (−0.3)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Mbeumo · 44 pts43% from goals

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceManzambiMbeumo
Appearances1118
Goals1020
Assists93
Clean sheets10
Bonus75
Deductions0−2
Total3844

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • Mbeumo6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Mbeumo5.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Mbeumo1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbeumo 1.5 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Mbeumo5.8(4)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Mbeumo4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Mbeumo 4.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Mbeumo50%

    4 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 50% for Mbeumo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Mbeumo9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Mbeumo217.2

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Mbeumo228.8

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Mbeumo283.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mbeumo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
  • Mbeumo−88.4k102k out13.2k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Mbeumo 5.6 points per £m (31st). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Mbeumo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Mbeumo 23.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Mbeumo.

Manzambi is 15 points ahead of Mbeumo over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 15 (GW 9); Mbeumo's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 6: 8 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 7: 8 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 8: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Mbeumo, gameweek 9: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Mbeumo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
412
5132
658
7118
812
971

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
42790
57190
68590
77190
86590
96590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
40.000.49
50.440.27
60.540.24
70.450.65
80.070.26
90.100.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
40.080.08
50.160.25
60.160.10
70.170.00
80.000.04
90.010.33

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
40.080.57
50.600.52
60.700.34
70.620.65
80.070.30
90.110.35

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
425
574
642
732
863
965

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
400
510
601
711
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
40.1%23.0%
50.1%21.4%
60.8%20.0%
72.1%19.5%
83.0%22.0%
97.4%21.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
4£5.9m£7.9m
5£5.9m£7.9m
6£5.9m£7.9m
7£5.9m£7.8m
8£6.0m£7.9m
9£6.1m£7.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiMbeumo
4——
50.0%14.9%
60.4%19.0%
76.4%22.4%
87.8%29.7%
934.6%19.1%