How do Gibbs-White and Manzambi compare?
Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 34), Gibbs-White is more owned (10.7% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.9m), Gibbs-White has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 6), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Gibbs-White wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gibbs-White or Manzambi?
Gibbs-White wins 19 of 31 stats
Gibbs-White wins 19 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 12.
- Points
- Gibbs-White: 34Manzambi: 38
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gibbs-White: 0.55Manzambi: 0.36
- Price
- Gibbs-White: £7.9mManzambi: £6.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gibbs-White leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.9m(best) | 6.1m−1.8m vs best |
| Ownership | 10.7%(best) | 7.1%−3.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 17.3%−17.3% vs best | 34.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 5−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 56%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 720(best) | 384−336 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 80(best) | 43−37 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75(best) | 64−11 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.19−0.08 vs best | 0.27(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.36(best) | 0.10−0.26 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.55(best) | 0.36−0.19 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50−1.17 vs best | 4.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.80(best) | 1.01+0.21 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34−4 vs best | 38(best) |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 2.54(best) | 1.60−0.94 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.28(best) | 0.58−1.70 vs best |
| DC (season) | 36(best) | 28−8 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gibbs-White leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Manzambi leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 165(best) | 138−27 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 19.3−3.7 vs best | 23.0(best) |
| Bonus | 6−1 vs best | 7(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.7 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Manzambi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gibbs-White leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5 110th MID · 243rd overall | 6.0(best) 6th MID · 17th overall |
| ICT index | 59.6(best) 14th MID · 20th overall | 43.6 34th MID · 51st overall |
| Selected | 12th MID(best) 35th overall | 15th MID 49th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2 31st MID · 77th overall | 6.3(best) 2nd MID · 8th overall |
| Cost rank | 7th MID(best) 10th overall | 45th MID 65th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Gibbs-WhiteNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
ManzambiAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Gibbs-White (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gibbs-White−1.5Gibbs-White: 1 goals from 2.54 xG (−1.5)
- Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
Gibbs-White has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gibbs-White−0.3Gibbs-White: 2 assists from 2.28 xA (−0.3)
- Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gibbs-White · 34 pts47% from appearances
Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances
| Source | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 11 |
| Goals | 5 | 10 |
| Assists | 6 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 6 | 7 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 34 | 38 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gibbs-White2.0(3)
- Manzambi7.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gibbs-White4.3(3)
- Manzambi7.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gibbs-White7.5(2)
- Manzambi1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gibbs-White 7.5 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gibbs-White2.3(3)
- Manzambi3.5(4)
Away
- Gibbs-White5.4(5)
- Manzambi12.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Gibbs-White 5.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gibbs-White50%
1 goal and 2 assists of 6 NFO goals
Manzambi50%
2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals
Gibbs-White is involved in 50% of NFO's goals, against 50% for Manzambi.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gibbs-White8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Manzambi0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gibbs-White159.0
- Manzambi161.6
Creativity
- Gibbs-White317.9
- Manzambi106.7
Threat
- Gibbs-White118.0
- Manzambi168.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gibbs-White's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gibbs-White−69.7k73.5k out3.8k in
- Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gibbs-White
- Manzambi
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gibbs-White, gameweek 4: 8 points v AVL away, 90 minutesManzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutesGW 5
Gibbs-White, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesManzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutesGW 6
Gibbs-White, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutesManzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 7
Gibbs-White, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesManzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutesGW 8
Gibbs-White, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutesManzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutesGW 9
Gibbs-White, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutesManzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
Gibbs-White: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 13 |
| 6 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 11 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 7 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 27 |
| 5 | 90 | 71 |
| 6 | 90 | 85 |
| 7 | 0 | 71 |
| 8 | 90 | 65 |
| 9 | 90 | 65 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.54 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.45 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.13 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.40 | 0.16 |
| 6 | 0.45 | 0.16 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.24 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.07 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.40 | 0.60 |
| 6 | 0.54 | 0.70 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| 8 | 0.93 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.37 | 0.11 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | 1 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9.5% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 17.6% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 16.0% | 0.8% |
| 7 | 12.2% | 2.1% |
| 8 | 12.5% | 3.0% |
| 9 | 11.2% | 7.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £8.0m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £8.0m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £8.0m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £7.9m | £6.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Manzambi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 31.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 21.0% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 17.9% | 6.4% |
| 8 | 24.2% | 7.8% |
| 9 | 17.3% | 34.6% |

