How do Cunha and Manzambi compare?

Cunha has more season points (40 vs 38), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 5.5%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 7.8m), Cunha has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Cunha

13 stats won

Manzambi

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cunha or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 14 of 27 stats

Manzambi wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Cunha 13.

Points
Cunha: 40Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Cunha: 0.26Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Cunha: £7.8mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCunhaManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total1314

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Cunha: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCunhaManzambi
Price

7.8m(best)

6.1m−1.7m vs best

Ownership

5.5%−1.6% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−34.5% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cunha leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCunhaManzambi
Starts

7(best)

5−2 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

56%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

613(best)

384−229 vs best

Avg minutes

68(best)

43−25 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatCunhaManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

64

64

xG (6 gw)

0.15−0.12 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.10−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.26−0.10 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

4.67−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.31+0.30 vs best

1.01(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Cunha leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCunhaManzambi
Points

40(best)

38−2 vs best

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

3

3

Total xG

1.36−0.24 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

1.06(best)

0.58−0.48 vs best

DC (season)

39(best)

28−11 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCunhaManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCunhaManzambi
BPS

155(best)

138−17 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.7−6.3 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

7

7

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0−0.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCunhaManzambi
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCunhaManzambi
Form

3.5

36th MID · 90th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

44.2(best)

32nd MID · 48th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

22nd MID

65th overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

4.4

25th MID · 61st overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

10th MID(best)

14th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CunhaMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Cunha (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cunha−0.4Cunha: 1 goals from 1.36 xG (−0.4)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cunha+1.9Cunha: 3 assists from 1.06 xA (+1.9)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cunha · 40 pts40% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceCunhaManzambi
Appearances1611
Goals510
Assists99
Clean sheets01
Defensive contribution20
Bonus77
Other10
Deductions00
Total4038

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cunha5.5(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cunha5.0(5)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cunha2.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cunha 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cunha5.5(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Cunha3.6(5)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Cunha 3.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cunha40%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 10 MUN goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 40% for Cunha.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cunha3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cunha122.2
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Cunha162.8
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Cunha155.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cunha's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cunha−23.2k26.6k out3.4k in
  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Cunha 5.1 points per £m (38th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Cunha
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Cunha 26.

How far ahead is Cunha? Above zero Cunha leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 12 points ahead of Cunha over these gameweeks. Cunha's biggest lead was 3 (GW 6); Manzambi's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cunha, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cunha, gameweek 5: 10 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cunha, gameweek 6: 10 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cunha, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 6 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cunha, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cunha, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 65 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Cunha: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
421
51013
6105
7111
811
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
49027
59071
69085
7671
84565
96565

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
40.110.00
50.050.44
60.180.54
70.020.45
80.290.07
90.240.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
40.030.08
50.390.16
60.110.16
70.000.17
80.020.00
90.100.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
40.140.08
50.440.60
60.290.70
70.020.62
80.310.07
90.340.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
422
537
6144
713
856
966

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
400
511
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
400
501
611
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
46.4%0.1%
55.7%0.1%
66.1%0.8%
76.8%2.1%
86.4%3.0%
95.7%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
4£7.9m£5.9m
5£7.9m£5.9m
6£7.9m£5.9m
7£7.9m£5.9m
8£7.9m£6.0m
9£7.8m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCunhaManzambi
4——
50.5%0.0%
61.0%0.4%
70.6%6.4%
80.3%7.8%
90.1%34.6%