How do Manzambi and Palmer compare?
Palmer has more season points (45 vs 38), Palmer is more owned (28.1% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 9.8m), Palmer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Palmer wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Palmer?
Palmer wins 23 of 31 stats
Palmer wins 23 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 8.
- Points
- Manzambi: 38Palmer: 45
- xGI (6 gw)
- Manzambi: 0.36Palmer: 0.37
- Price
- Manzambi: £6.1mPalmer: £9.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 0 | 6 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 8 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Palmer leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m−3.7m vs best | 9.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.1%−21.0% vs best | 28.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 34.6%−42.7% vs best | 77.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Palmer leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−4 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−44% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 384−404 vs best | 788(best) |
| Avg minutes | 43−45 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Palmer leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 64−24 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.27(best) | 0.24−0.03 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10−0.03 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.36−0.01 vs best | 0.37(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.67−1.33 vs best | 6.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.01(best) | 1.27+0.26 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Palmer leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38−7 vs best | 45(best) |
| Goals | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 1.60−0.91 vs best | 2.51(best) |
| Total xA | 0.58−0.53 vs best | 1.11(best) |
| DC (season) | 28−28 vs best | 56(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | 3rd choice |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 138−101 vs best | 239(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.0−0.3 vs best | 23.3(best) |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 3−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Manzambi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 2.80+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Palmer leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0(best) 6th MID · 17th overall | 4.2 24th MID · 61st overall |
| ICT index | 43.6 34th MID · 51st overall | 74.7(best) 1st MID · 2nd overall |
| Selected | 15th MID 49th overall | 4th MID(best) 9th overall |
| Points per game | 6.3(best) 2nd MID · 8th overall | 5.0 17th MID · 41st overall |
| Cost rank | 45th MID 65th overall | 2nd MID(best) 3rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ManzambiAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
PalmerCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Palmer (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
- Palmer+0.5Palmer: 3 goals from 2.51 xG (+0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
- Palmer+2.9Palmer: 4 assists from 1.11 xA (+2.9)
Palmer has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances
Palmer · 45 pts36% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 15 |
| Assists | 9 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 7 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −5 |
| Total | 38 | 45 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Manzambi7.0(1)
- Palmer5.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Manzambi7.5(4)
- Palmer6.0(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Manzambi1.0(1)
- Palmer3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Palmer 3.3 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Manzambi3.5(4)
- Palmer5.4(5)
Away
- Manzambi12.0(2)
- Palmer4.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Palmer 4.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Manzambi50%
2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals
Palmer37%
3 goals and 4 assists of 19 CHE goals
Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 37% for Palmer.
Who is a rotation risk?
Manzambi0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Palmer6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Manzambi161.6
- Palmer235.6
Creativity
- Manzambi106.7
- Palmer268.2
Threat
- Manzambi168.0
- Palmer243.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Palmer's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in
- Palmer+92.1k18.3k out110k in
Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Manzambi
- Palmer
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutesPalmer, gameweek 4: 5 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutesPalmer, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutesPalmer, gameweek 6: 8 points v BOU home, 87 minutesGW 7
Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutesPalmer, gameweek 7: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutesPalmer, gameweek 8: -1 points v TOT home, 79 minutesGW 9
Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutesPalmer, gameweek 9: 8 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Palmer: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 5 |
| 5 | 13 | 2 |
| 6 | 5 | 8 |
| 7 | 11 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | -1 |
| 9 | 7 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 27 | 90 |
| 5 | 71 | 90 |
| 6 | 85 | 87 |
| 7 | 71 | 90 |
| 8 | 65 | 79 |
| 9 | 65 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.44 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.45 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 1.01 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.25 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.17 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.38 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.31 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.23 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 1.03 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 7 | 6 |
| 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 6 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 11 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 28.9% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 27.1% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 24.2% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 26.2% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 28.7% |
| 9 | 7.4% | 27.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £9.7m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £9.7m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £9.7m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £9.7m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £9.8m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £9.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Manzambi | Palmer |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 61.2% |
| 7 | 6.4% | 65.4% |
| 8 | 7.8% | 65.1% |
| 9 | 34.6% | 77.3% |

