How do Barcola and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 20), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 4.3%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 8.1m), Barcola has the higher Start rate (86% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Barcola

12 stats won

Manzambi

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 18 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 18 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 12.

Points
Barcola: 20Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Barcola: £8.1mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1218

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Price

8.1m(best)

6.1m−2.0m vs best

Ownership

4.3%−2.8% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−33.8% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barcola leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

86%(best)

56%−30% vs best

Minutes (season)

511(best)

384−127 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

43−30 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

64−17 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16−0.11 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.10−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.29−0.07 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

4.67−2.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88(best)

1.01+0.13 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Points

20−18 vs best

38(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.62 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.85(best)

0.58−0.27 vs best

DC (season)

42(best)

28−14 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaManzambi
BPS

83−55 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0−10.0 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaManzambi
Form

3.2

43rd MID · 108th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

6th MID(best)

8th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaManzambi
Appearances1311
Goals010
Assists69
Clean sheets31
Bonus07
Deductions−20
Total2038

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 29% for Barcola.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.4k11.8k out27.2k in
  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Barcola 19.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 19 points ahead of Barcola over these gameweeks. Barcola's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Manzambi's was 19 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
431
5313
625
7411
861
917

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
47127
57171
68785
79071
87665
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
40.210.00
50.050.44
60.050.54
70.530.45
80.070.07
90.070.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
40.030.08
50.030.16
60.020.16
70.190.17
80.370.00
90.140.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
40.240.08
50.080.60
60.070.70
70.720.62
80.440.07
90.210.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
452
537
6104
793
8106
956

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
400
501
601
710
810
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
42.2%0.1%
51.9%0.1%
62.1%0.8%
72.9%2.1%
83.4%3.0%
94.2%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
4£8.0m£5.9m
5£8.0m£5.9m
6£8.0m£5.9m
7£8.0m£5.9m
8£8.0m£6.0m
9£8.1m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaManzambi
4——
50.2%0.0%
60.3%0.4%
70.6%6.4%
81.1%7.8%
90.8%34.6%