How do Maddison and Tzolis compare?
Tzolis has more season points (19 vs 14), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 0.6%), Tzolis is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.2m), Tzolis has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Tzolis wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Maddison or Tzolis?
Tzolis wins 18 of 31 stats
Tzolis wins 18 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 13.
- Points
- Maddison: 14Tzolis: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Maddison: 0.04Tzolis: 0.09
- Price
- Maddison: £6.2mTzolis: £6.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 13 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Maddison leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m(best) | 6.1m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.6%−3.2% vs best | 3.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%(best) | 0.0%−0.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Tzolis leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−4 vs best | 6(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−45% vs best | 67%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 193−252 vs best | 445(best) |
| Avg minutes | 21−28 vs best | 49(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 29−10 vs best | 39(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.07 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.05 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83(best) | 2.00−1.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.23(best) | 0.51+0.28 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Tzolis leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14−5 vs best | 19(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.16−0.06 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| Total xA | 0.10−0.74 vs best | 0.84(best) |
| DC (season) | 25−4 vs best | 29(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 5th choice | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 5th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Maddison leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 75−20 vs best | 95(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.5(best) | 5.5−6.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maddison leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Tzolis leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 57th MID · 137th overall | 0.8 155th MID · 323rd overall |
| ICT index | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall | 27.3(best) 74th MID · 134th overall |
| Selected | 75th MID 224th overall | 30th MID(best) 90th overall |
| Points per game | 2.3 101st MID · 233rd overall | 3.2(best) 57th MID · 145th overall |
| Cost rank | 37th MID(best) 55th overall | 44th MID 64th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
TzolisARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
- Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
- Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)
Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 11 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 14 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Maddison9.0(1)
- Tzolis6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Tzolis1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Maddison1.0(2)
- Tzolis3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Maddison3.7(3)
- Tzolis5.5(2)
Away
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Tzolis2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tzolis 2.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Tzolis22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals
Tzolis is involved in 22% of ARS's goals, against 13% for Maddison.
Who is a rotation risk?
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Tzolis1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Maddison75.2
- Tzolis66.0
Creativity
- Maddison42.1
- Tzolis131.3
Threat
- Maddison41.0
- Tzolis75.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Maddison+3682.1k out2.4k in
- Tzolis+2.4k6.5k out8.9k in
Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Maddison
- Tzolis
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesTzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesTzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutesGW 6
Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesTzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesTzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesTzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesTzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes
Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 80 |
| 5 | 24 | 72 |
| 6 | 16 | 0 |
| 7 | 68 | 0 |
| 8 | 50 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.32 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 15.5% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 13.1% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 7.4% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 5.2% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 4.3% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 3.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 6.9% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.0% |

