How do Groß and Maddison compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 14), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 0.6%), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 2).

Groß

29 stats won

Maddison

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Groß or Maddison?

Groß wins 29 of 30 stats

Groß wins 29 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 1.

Points
Groß: 60Maddison: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Groß: 0.41Maddison: 0.04
Price
Groß: £6.2mMaddison: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGroßMaddison
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total291

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Maddison: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGroßMaddison
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

46.9%(best)

0.6%−46.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

75.1%(best)

0.3%−74.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGroßMaddison
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

790(best)

193−597 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

21−67 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGroßMaddison
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

29−58 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.03−0.19 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.01−0.18 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.41(best)

0.04−0.37 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

3.83−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.19+0.96 vs best

0.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGroßMaddison
Points

60(best)

14−46 vs best

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Total xG

2.16(best)

0.16−2.00 vs best

Total xA

1.57(best)

0.10−1.47 vs best

DC (season)

54(best)

25−29 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGroßMaddison
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

5th choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

5th choice

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGroßMaddison
BPS

225(best)

75−150 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

27.0(best)

11.5−15.5 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.3−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGroßMaddison
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGroßMaddison
Form

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

2.8

57th MID · 137th overall

ICT index

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

15.9

110th MID · 232nd overall

Selected

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

75th MID

224th overall

Points per game

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

2.3

101st MID · 233rd overall

Cost rank

35th MID(best)

52nd overall

37th MID

55th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MaddisonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
  • Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)

Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
  • Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)

Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGroßMaddison
Appearances187
Goals155
Assists180
Clean sheets60
Bonus92
Deductions−60
Total6014

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Groß11.0(2)
  • Maddison9.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Groß3.0(3)
  • Maddison1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Groß7.3(4)
  • Maddison1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Groß5.5(4)
  • Maddison3.7(3)

Away

  • Groß7.6(5)
  • Maddison1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Maddison13%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 13% for Maddison.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Maddison0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Groß274.6
  • Maddison75.2

Creativity

  • Groß355.2
  • Maddison42.1

Threat

  • Groß109.0
  • Maddison41.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Groß+32.9k39.9k out72.7k in
  • Maddison+3652.0k out2.4k in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+32.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st), Maddison 2.3 points per £m (119th). Median 2.5.
  • Groß
  • Maddison

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Maddison 13.

How far ahead is Groß? Above zero Groß leads; below, Maddison.

Groß is 31 points ahead of Maddison over these gameweeks. Groß's biggest lead was 34 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
4171
5141
661
759
801
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
49013
59024
69016
77068
89050
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
40.820.00
50.110.06
60.250.00
70.140.10
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
40.190.01
50.250.02
60.190.01
70.110.04
80.350.01
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
41.010.01
50.360.08
60.440.01
70.250.14
80.350.01
90.060.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
463
556
6104
736
854
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
410
510
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
420
510
610
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
416.3%0.4%
520.9%0.4%
636.8%0.4%
744.4%0.4%
846.4%0.5%
945.5%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
4£5.6m£6.3m
5£5.7m£6.3m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£6.1m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGroßMaddison
4——
577.5%0.0%
691.2%0.0%
793.7%0.0%
889.0%0.1%
975.1%0.3%