How do Barnes and Maddison compare?
Barnes has more season points (42 vs 14), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.6%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.2m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Barnes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barnes or Maddison?
Barnes wins 25 of 31 stats
Barnes wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 6.
- Points
- Barnes: 42Maddison: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barnes: 0.37Maddison: 0.04
- Price
- Barnes: £6.1mMaddison: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 25 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Barnes leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m−0.1m vs best | 6.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.4%(best) | 0.6%−6.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.6%(best) | 0.3%−11.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 2−7 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 22%−78% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 193−603 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 21−67 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barnes leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 29−59 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.03−0.19 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.01−0.14 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.37(best) | 0.04−0.33 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.83(best) | 3.83−2.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.73+1.50 vs best | 0.23(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Barnes leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 14−28 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.54(best) | 0.16−1.38 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.96(best) | 0.10−0.86 vs best |
| DC (season) | 53(best) | 25−28 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | 5th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Barnes leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 167(best) | 75−92 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 11.5−6.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2−0.1 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maddison leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Barnes leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 35th MID · 85th overall | 2.8 57th MID · 137th overall |
| ICT index | 54.1(best) 20th MID · 27th overall | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall |
| Selected | 14th MID(best) 46th overall | 75th MID 224th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 20th MID · 49th overall | 2.3 101st MID · 233rd overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd MID 63rd overall | 37th MID(best) 55th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarnesNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 7 |
| Goals | 10 | 5 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 42 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barnes6.3(3)
- Maddison9.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Barnes4.2(5)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barnes2.0(1)
- Maddison1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barnes5.4(5)
- Maddison3.7(3)
Away
- Barnes3.8(4)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barnes42%
2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 13% for Maddison.
Who is a rotation risk?
Barnes8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barnes164.4
- Maddison75.2
Creativity
- Barnes185.0
- Maddison42.1
Threat
- Barnes192.0
- Maddison41.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barnes−16.1k25.0k out8.9k in
- Maddison+3652.1k out2.4k in
Maddison has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+365).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barnes
- Maddison
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesGW 5
Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesGW 6
Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesGW 7
Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutesMaddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesGW 9
Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 9 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 13 |
| 5 | 90 | 24 |
| 6 | 90 | 16 |
| 7 | 90 | 68 |
| 8 | 76 | 50 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.27 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.22 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.31 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 6 |
| 6 | 7 | 4 |
| 7 | 3 | 6 |
| 8 | 6 | 4 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 4.6% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 8.5% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 8.0% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 7.4% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 7.6% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 16.8% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 15.6% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 12.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 18.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 11.6% | 0.3% |

