How do Maddison and Wilson compare?
Maddison has more season points (14 vs 11), Wilson is more owned (1.2% vs 0.6%), Wilson has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Maddison wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Maddison or Wilson?
Maddison wins 15 of 29 stats
Maddison wins 15 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Wilson 14.
- Points
- Maddison: 14Wilson: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- Maddison: 0.04Wilson: 0.06
- Price
- Maddison: £6.2mWilson: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 15 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m | 6.2m |
| Ownership | 0.6%−0.6% vs best | 1.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%(best) | 0.0%−0.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Wilson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−11% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 193−119 vs best | 312(best) |
| Avg minutes | 21−14 vs best | 35(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 29−2 vs best | 31(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.03 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.02 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83(best) | 2.00−1.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.23(best) | 0.49+0.26 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Maddison leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14(best) | 11−3 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.16(best) | 0.14−0.02 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.10−0.21 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| DC (season) | 25(best) | 21−4 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Wilson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 5th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 5th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Maddison leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 75(best) | 45−30 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.5(best) | 5.0−6.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maddison leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Wilson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 57th MID · 137th overall | 1.5 108th MID · 241st overall |
| ICT index | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall | 19.4(best) 97th MID · 195th overall |
| Selected | 75th MID 224th overall | 53rd MID(best) 164th overall |
| Points per game | 2.3(best) 101st MID · 233rd overall | 1.6 144th MID · 312th overall |
| Cost rank | 37th MID 55th overall | 36th MID(best) 53rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
WilsonLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Wilson (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.14 xG (−0.1)
Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
- Wilson−0.3Wilson: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
Wilson · 11 pts83% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 10 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 14 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Maddison9.0(1)
- Wilson3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Wilson1.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Maddison1.0(2)
- Wilson1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maddison 1.0 points per game, Wilson 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Maddison3.7(3)
- Wilson1.0(2)
Away
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Wilson1.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wilson 1.8 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Wilson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 LEE goals
Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Wilson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Wilson0 of 9 full games
3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Maddison75.2
- Wilson41.6
Creativity
- Maddison42.1
- Wilson127.1
Threat
- Maddison41.0
- Wilson24.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Wilson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Maddison+3682.1k out2.4k in
- Wilson−1.5k1.9k out450 in
Maddison has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+368).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Maddison
- Wilson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesWilson, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 18 minutesGW 5
Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesWilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGW 6
Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesWilson, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 19 minutesGW 7
Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesWilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesWilson, gameweek 8: 3 points v SUN away, 65 minutesGW 9
Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesWilson, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes
Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 18 |
| 5 | 24 | 0 |
| 6 | 16 | 19 |
| 7 | 68 | 0 |
| 8 | 50 | 65 |
| 9 | 0 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 6 |
| 9 | 0 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 2.7% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 7 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.0% |

