How do Maddison and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 14), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 0.6%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.2m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 22%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Maddison

4 stats won

Manzambi

27 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maddison or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 27 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 4.

Points
Maddison: 14Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Maddison: 0.04Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Maddison: £6.2mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaddisonManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces11
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total427

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Maddison: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Price

6.2m(best)

6.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.6%−6.5% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−34.3% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Starts

2−3 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

22%−34% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

193−191 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

21−22 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

29−35 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.24 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.09 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.32 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−0.84 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.23(best)

1.01+0.78 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Points

14−24 vs best

38(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.16−1.44 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.48 vs best

0.58(best)

DC (season)

25−3 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

5th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

5th choice

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaddisonManzambi
BPS

75−63 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.5−11.5 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.9 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaddisonManzambi
Form

2.8

57th MID · 137th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

15.9

110th MID · 232nd overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

75th MID

224th overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

2.3

101st MID · 233rd overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

37th MID(best)

55th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaddisonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMaddisonManzambi
Appearances711
Goals510
Assists09
Clean sheets01
Bonus27
Deductions00
Total1438

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maddison9.0(1)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maddison1.0(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maddison1.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maddison 1.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maddison3.7(3)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Maddison1.0(3)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maddison13%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 13% for Maddison.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maddison0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maddison75.2
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Maddison42.1
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Maddison41.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maddison+3652.1k out2.4k in
  • Manzambi+96.7k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Maddison 2.3 points per £m (119th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Maddison
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Maddison 13.

How far ahead is Maddison? Above zero Maddison leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 25 points ahead of Maddison over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 25 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
411
5113
615
7911
811
907

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
41327
52471
61685
76871
85065
9065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
40.000.00
50.060.44
60.000.54
70.100.45
80.000.07
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
40.010.08
50.020.16
60.010.16
70.040.17
80.010.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
40.010.08
50.080.60
60.010.70
70.140.62
80.010.07
90.000.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
432
567
644
763
846
906

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
400
501
600
711
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
40.4%0.1%
50.4%0.1%
60.4%0.8%
70.4%2.1%
80.5%3.0%
90.6%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
4£6.3m£5.9m
5£6.3m£5.9m
6£6.3m£5.9m
7£6.2m£5.9m
8£6.2m£6.0m
9£6.2m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaddisonManzambi
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.4%
70.0%6.4%
80.1%7.8%
90.3%34.6%