How do Maddison and Rayan compare?
Rayan has more season points (28 vs 14), Rayan is more owned (2.3% vs 0.6%), Maddison is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rayan wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Maddison or Rayan?
Rayan wins 23 of 28 stats
Rayan wins 23 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 5.
- Points
- Maddison: 14Rayan: 28
- xGI (6 gw)
- Maddison: 0.04Rayan: 0.43
- Price
- Maddison: £6.2mRayan: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 5 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rayan leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m−0.1m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.6%−1.7% vs best | 2.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%−1.9% vs best | 2.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rayan leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−7 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−78% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 193−596 vs best | 789(best) |
| Avg minutes | 21−67 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Rayan leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 29−58 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.30 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.09 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.39 vs best | 0.43(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83−2.84 vs best | 6.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.23(best) | 0.79+0.56 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Rayan leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14−14 vs best | 28(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.16−2.33 vs best | 2.49(best) |
| Total xA | 0.10−0.54 vs best | 0.64(best) |
| DC (season) | 25−23 vs best | 48(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Maddison leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 5th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 5th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 75−23 vs best | 98(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.5−1.3 vs best | 12.8(best) |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rayan leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 57th MID · 137th overall | 4.5(best) 20th MID · 52nd overall |
| ICT index | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall | 47.1(best) 27th MID · 38th overall |
| Selected | 75th MID 224th overall | 41st MID(best) 123rd overall |
| Points per game | 2.3 101st MID · 233rd overall | 3.1(best) 61st MID · 151st overall |
| Cost rank | 37th MID 55th overall | 33rd MID(best) 49th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
RayanBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
- Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG; Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
- Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 14 | 28 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Maddison9.0(1)
- Rayan3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Rayan3.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Maddison1.0(2)
- Rayan2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rayan 2.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Maddison3.7(3)
- Rayan2.4(5)
Away
- Maddison1.0(3)
- Rayan4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Rayan7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 7% for Rayan.
Who is a rotation risk?
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Rayan3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Maddison75.2
- Rayan104.8
Creativity
- Maddison42.1
- Rayan97.0
Threat
- Maddison41.0
- Rayan268.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Maddison+3732.1k out2.4k in
- Rayan+8.3k4.9k out13.2k in
Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Maddison
- Rayan
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesRayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutesGW 5
Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesRayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutesGW 6
Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesRayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 7
Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesRayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutesGW 8
Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesRayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesRayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes
Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 3 |
| 8 | 1 | 10 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 81 |
| 5 | 24 | 87 |
| 6 | 16 | 90 |
| 7 | 68 | 88 |
| 8 | 50 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.39 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.91 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.41 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.30 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.93 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | 6 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 3 |
| 7 | 6 | 5 |
| 8 | 4 | 17 |
| 9 | 0 | 8 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 1.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maddison | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 2.2% |

