How do Eze and Maddison compare?

Maddison has more season points (14 vs 8), Eze is more owned (1.1% vs 0.6%), Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Eze

7 stats won

Maddison

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Eze or Maddison?

Maddison wins 19 of 26 stats

Maddison wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Eze 7.

Points
Eze: 8Maddison: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Eze: 0.04Maddison: 0.04
Price
Eze: £6.2mMaddison: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEzeMaddison
Price & ownership11
Playing time20
Recent form14
Season totals14
Set pieces11
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total719

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Eze: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 32, Mins (6 gw) 25, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Maddison: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEzeMaddison
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

1.1%(best)

0.6%−0.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.2% vs best

0.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Eze leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEzeMaddison
Starts

2

2

Start rate

22%

22%

Minutes (season)

209(best)

193−16 vs best

Avg minutes

23(best)

21−2 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maddison leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatEzeMaddison
Mins (6 gw)

25−4 vs best

29(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

DC (6 gw)

0.67−3.16 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.26+0.03 vs best

0.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Maddison leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEzeMaddison
Points

8−6 vs best

14(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.09−0.07 vs best

0.16(best)

Total xA

0.25(best)

0.10−0.15 vs best

DC (season)

9−16 vs best

25(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEzeMaddison
Corners & indirect FKs

—

5th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

5th choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maddison leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEzeMaddison
BPS

32−43 vs best

75(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.7−7.8 vs best

11.5(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maddison leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEzeMaddison
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maddison leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEzeMaddison
Form

1.0

137th MID · 289th overall

2.8(best)

57th MID · 137th overall

ICT index

6.3

161st MID · 342nd overall

15.9(best)

110th MID · 232nd overall

Selected

55th MID(best)

168th overall

75th MID

224th overall

Points per game

1.3

160th MID · 339th overall

2.3(best)

101st MID · 233rd overall

Cost rank

39th MID

57th overall

37th MID(best)

55th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EzeARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MaddisonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Eze (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Eze−0.1Eze: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)

Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Eze−0.3Eze: 0 assists from 0.25 xA (−0.3)
  • Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Eze · 8 pts88% from appearances

  • Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceEzeMaddison
Appearances77
Goals05
Clean sheets10
Bonus02
Deductions00
Total814

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Eze1.0(2)
  • Maddison9.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Eze1.7(3)
  • Maddison1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Eze1.0(1)
  • Maddison1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Eze 1.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Eze2.0(2)
  • Maddison3.7(3)

Away

  • Eze1.0(4)
  • Maddison1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Eze 1.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Eze0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Maddison13%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals

Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Eze.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Eze0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Maddison0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Eze4.2
  • Maddison75.2

Creativity

  • Eze24.0
  • Maddison42.1

Threat

  • Eze37.0
  • Maddison41.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Eze's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Eze−2.5k4.1k out1.6k in
  • Maddison+3652.1k out2.4k in

Maddison has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+365).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Eze 1.3 points per £m (154th), Maddison 2.3 points per £m (119th). Median 2.5.
  • Eze
  • Maddison

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maddison 13, Eze 6.

How far ahead is Eze? Above zero Eze leads; below, Maddison.

Maddison is 7 points ahead of Eze over these gameweeks. Maddison's was 9 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Eze, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 9 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Eze, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Eze, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Eze, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 45 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Eze, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Eze, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Eze: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
411
511
601
719
831
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
4913
51724
6016
74568
87950
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
40.000.00
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.000.10
80.050.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
40.000.01
50.020.02
60.000.01
70.010.04
80.150.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
40.000.01
50.020.08
60.000.01
70.010.14
80.200.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
403
506
604
706
844
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
41.2%0.4%
51.0%0.4%
61.1%0.4%
71.0%0.4%
81.1%0.5%
91.2%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
4£6.3m£6.3m
5£6.3m£6.3m
6£6.2m£6.3m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEzeMaddison
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.1%0.1%
90.1%0.3%