How do Anderson and Maddison compare?
Anderson has more season points (27 vs 14), Anderson is more owned (3.7% vs 0.6%), Maddison is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 22%), Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anderson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anderson or Maddison?
Anderson wins 23 of 30 stats
Anderson wins 23 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Maddison 7.
- Points
- Anderson: 27Maddison: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anderson: 0.12Maddison: 0.04
- Price
- Anderson: £6.3mMaddison: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Anderson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m(best) | 6.2m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 3.7%(best) | 0.6%−3.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anderson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 2−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 22%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 696(best) | 193−503 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 77(best) | 21−56 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anderson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77(best) | 29−48 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.01 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.01−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.04−0.08 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.00(best) | 3.83−6.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.34+1.11 vs best | 0.23(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anderson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 14−13 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.21(best) | 0.16−0.05 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.21(best) | 0.10−1.11 vs best |
| DC (season) | 91(best) | 25−66 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | 5th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 184(best) | 75−109 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.3(best) | 11.5−8.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maddison leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Anderson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 50th MID · 119th overall | 2.8 57th MID · 137th overall |
| ICT index | 37.6(best) 40th MID · 69th overall | 15.9 110th MID · 232nd overall |
| Selected | 32nd MID(best) 92nd overall | 75th MID 224th overall |
| Points per game | 3.0(best) 73rd MID · 173rd overall | 2.3 101st MID · 233rd overall |
| Cost rank | 31st MID(best) 46th overall | 37th MID 55th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AndersonMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
MaddisonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
- Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
- Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 7 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anderson2.3(4)
- Maddison9.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anderson2.7(3)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anderson5.0(2)
- Maddison1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anderson2.4(5)
- Maddison3.7(3)
Away
- Anderson3.8(4)
- Maddison1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Maddison 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anderson5%
0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals
Maddison13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals
Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 5% for Anderson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anderson6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Maddison0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anderson152.6
- Maddison75.2
Creativity
- Anderson184.1
- Maddison42.1
Threat
- Anderson39.0
- Maddison41.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
- Maddison+3652.1k out2.4k in
Maddison has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+365).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anderson
- Maddison
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutesGW 5
Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutesGW 6
Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesGW 7
Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesMaddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutesGW 9
Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutesMaddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 6 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 9 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 13 |
| 5 | 90 | 24 |
| 6 | 90 | 16 |
| 7 | 13 | 68 |
| 8 | 90 | 50 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 6 |
| 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 7 | 5 | 6 |
| 8 | 11 | 4 |
| 9 | 13 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.2% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 4.2% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 3.8% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 3.8% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 3.7% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Maddison |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.3% |

