How do Maatsen and Udogie compare?

Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 10), Maatsen is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Maatsen has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Maatsen

23 stats won

Udogie

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Udogie?

Maatsen wins 23 of 24 stats

Maatsen wins 23 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Udogie 1.

Points
Maatsen: 13Udogie: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Maatsen: 0.06Udogie: 0.01
Price
Maatsen: £4.4mUdogie: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaatsenUdogie
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total231

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Udogie: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 28, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.2, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.4%(best)

0.3%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Starts

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

22%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

515(best)

172−343 vs best

Avg minutes

57(best)

19−38 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Mins (6 gw)

45(best)

14−31 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83(best)

1.17−1.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.91+0.85 vs best

0.06(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Points

13(best)

10−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.00−0.40 vs best

Total xA

0.50(best)

0.29−0.21 vs best

DC (season)

37(best)

11−26 vs best

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maatsen leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaatsenUdogie
BPS

39(best)

28−11 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

1.2−2.8 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maatsen leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaatsenUdogie
Form

1.0(best)

98th DEF · 270th overall

0.8

103rd DEF · 297th overall

ICT index

15.7(best)

84th DEF · 233rd overall

4.1

133rd DEF · 367th overall

Selected

103rd DEF(best)

281st overall

107th DEF

301st overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

93rd DEF · 238th overall

2.0

98th DEF · 260th overall

Cost rank

137th DEF(best)

537th overall

139th DEF

541st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • UdogieTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Udogie (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Udogie±0.0Udogie: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
  • Udogie−0.3Udogie: 0 assists from 0.29 xA (−0.3)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
  • Udogie+0.5Udogie: 2 conceded from 1.52 xGC (+0.5)

Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Udogie · 10 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMaatsenUdogie
Appearances127
Clean sheets44
Bonus10
Deductions−4−1
Total1310

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maatsen4.5(2)
  • Udogie3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maatsen1.0(1)
  • Udogie1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maatsen1.0(3)
  • Udogie1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maatsen 1.0 points per game, Udogie 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maatsen1.5(4)
  • Udogie1.0(2)

Away

  • Maatsen3.5(2)
  • Udogie2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Udogie 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Udogie0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 TOT goals

Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Udogie.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Udogie0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maatsen61.2
  • Udogie19.6

Creativity

  • Maatsen38.8
  • Udogie18.1

Threat

  • Maatsen57.0
  • Udogie4.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Udogie's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maatsen+418489 out907 in
  • Udogie−150376 out226 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th), Udogie 2.3 points per £m (94th). Median 3.3.
  • Maatsen
  • Udogie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maatsen 5, Udogie 3.

How far ahead is Maatsen? Above zero Maatsen leads; below, Udogie.

Maatsen is 2 points ahead of Udogie over these gameweeks. Maatsen's biggest lead was 2 (GW 9); Udogie's was 1 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 73 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Udogie, gameweek 9: 1 points v CRY home, 13 minutes

Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Udogie: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
410
500
602
700
820
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
4900
500
6073
700
8900
99013

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
40.180.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.050.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.05
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
40.210.00
50.000.00
60.000.05
70.000.00
80.100.00
90.070.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
440
500
606
700
870
961

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
41.660.00
50.000.00
60.000.35
70.000.00
81.560.00
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
40.9%0.4%
50.5%0.3%
60.4%0.3%
70.4%0.3%
80.3%0.3%
90.4%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenUdogie
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.2%0.0%