How do Maatsen and Pau compare?

Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 8), Maatsen is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Maatsen has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), but Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Maatsen

22 stats won

Pau

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Pau?

Maatsen wins 22 of 25 stats

Maatsen wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 3.

Points
Maatsen: 13Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Maatsen: 0.06Pau: 0.05
Price
Maatsen: £4.4mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaatsenPau
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaatsenPau
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.4%(best)

0.3%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaatsenPau
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

515(best)

380−135 vs best

Avg minutes

57(best)

42−15 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaatsenPau
Mins (6 gw)

45(best)

36−9 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.04−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.05−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83(best)

2.17−0.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.91+0.17 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaatsenPau
Points

13(best)

8−5 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.26−0.14 vs best

Total xA

0.50(best)

0.02−0.48 vs best

DC (season)

37(best)

22−15 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaatsenPau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maatsen leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaatsenPau
BPS

39(best)

9−30 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

2.8−1.2 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaatsenPau
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40

2.40

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaatsenPau
Form

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

1.2(best)

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

15.7(best)

84th DEF · 233rd overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

103rd DEF(best)

281st overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

93rd DEF · 238th overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

137th DEF

537th overall

133rd DEF(best)

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Pau has conceded 2.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMaatsenPau
Appearances1210
Clean sheets40
Bonus10
Deductions−4−2
Total138

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maatsen4.5(2)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maatsen1.0(1)
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maatsen1.0(3)
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Pau 1.3 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maatsen1.5(4)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Maatsen3.5(2)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maatsen61.2
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Maatsen38.8
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Maatsen57.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maatsen+418489 out907 in
  • Pau+128379 out507 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Maatsen
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Pau 6, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Maatsen? Above zero Maatsen leads; below, Pau.

Pau is 1 point ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Pau's was 1 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
411
500
600
701
822
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
49024
500
600
7013
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
40.180.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.050.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
40.210.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.100.00
90.070.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
440
500
600
704
873
966

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
41.660.20
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.43
81.561.56
92.242.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
40.9%0.4%
50.5%0.3%
60.4%0.3%
70.4%0.3%
80.3%0.3%
90.4%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenPau
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.2%0.0%