How do Maatsen and Reinildo compare?

Reinildo has more season points (16 vs 13), Maatsen is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Reinildo has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Maatsen

11 stats won

Reinildo

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Reinildo?

Reinildo wins 13 of 24 stats

Reinildo wins 13 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 11.

Points
Maatsen: 13Reinildo: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Maatsen: 0.06Reinildo: 0.01
Price
Maatsen: £4.4mReinildo: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaatsenReinildo
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form32
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1113

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Reinildo: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 73, Mins (6 gw) 72, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.4%(best)

0.3%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Reinildo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

515−187 vs best

702(best)

Avg minutes

57−21 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Mins (6 gw)

45−27 vs best

72(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.01−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83−2.84 vs best

5.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.91(best)

1.29+0.38 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Reinildo leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Points

13−3 vs best

16(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.03−0.37 vs best

Total xA

0.50(best)

0.36−0.14 vs best

DC (season)

37−19 vs best

56(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaatsenReinildo
BPS

39−34 vs best

73(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.0

4.0

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.40+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Reinildo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaatsenReinildo
Form

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

2.2(best)

60th DEF · 164th overall

ICT index

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

21.3(best)

60th DEF · 181st overall

Selected

103rd DEF(best)

281st overall

110th DEF

310th overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

93rd DEF · 238th overall

2.0

97th DEF · 259th overall

Cost rank

137th DEF

537th overall

135th DEF(best)

535th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ReinildoSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Reinildo (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Reinildo±0.0Reinildo: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
  • Reinildo−0.4Reinildo: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
  • Reinildo−0.7Reinildo: 11 conceded from 11.68 xGC (−0.7)

Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Reinildo · 16 pts67% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMaatsenReinildo
Appearances1216
Clean sheets48
Bonus10
Deductions−4−8
Total1316

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maatsen4.5(2)
  • Reinildo2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maatsen1.0(1)
  • Reinildo5.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maatsen1.0(3)
  • Reinildo0.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maatsen 1.0 points per game, Reinildo 0.8 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maatsen1.5(4)
  • Reinildo2.8(4)

Away

  • Maatsen3.5(2)
  • Reinildo1.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Reinildo 1.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Reinildo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 SUN goals

Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Reinildo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Reinildo7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maatsen61.2
  • Reinildo118.0

Creativity

  • Maatsen38.8
  • Reinildo72.5

Threat

  • Maatsen57.0
  • Reinildo23.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Reinildo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maatsen+418489 out907 in
  • Reinildo−9981.1k out105 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th), Reinildo 3.6 points per £m (74th). Median 3.3.
  • Maatsen
  • Reinildo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Reinildo 7, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Maatsen? Above zero Maatsen leads; below, Reinildo.

Reinildo is 2 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Maatsen's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Reinildo's was 3 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 4: -2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 8: 5 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Reinildo, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 90 minutes

Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Reinildo: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
41-2
500
602
701
825
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
49090
500
6072
7090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
40.180.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.050.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
40.030.01
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.030.01
90.020.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
40.210.01
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.100.01
90.070.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
447
500
607
707
879
964

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
41.661.09
50.000.00
60.000.95
70.004.23
81.560.76
92.240.69

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
40.9%0.4%
50.5%0.3%
60.4%0.2%
70.4%0.2%
80.3%0.2%
90.4%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenReinildo
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.2%0.0%